Solved

Trouble with CSS in Netscape

Posted on 2000-03-24
6
151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I'm trying to create a website with a stylesheet. The only problem is that the browsers (IE and Netscape. Both above version 4.0) does not show the page the same way.

The problem is that that Netscape does not show the text in tables the same way as in IE (IE is the correct way)

I used Frontpage 2000 to compose this stylesheet. Here it is:

a:link       { color: #0000FF; font-size: 8pt; font-family: Verdana }
a:visited    { color: #6666FF; font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt }
a:active     { color: #6666FF; font-size: 8pt; font-family: Verdana }
body         { font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt }
table        { table-border-color-light: rgb(204, 153, 255); table-border-color-dark:
               rgb(204, 0, 204); font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt }
h1           { color: #000000; font-family: Verdana; font-size: 10pt; font-weight: bold }
0
Comment
Question by:reidarj
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:technoman
ID: 2655666
what's the difference? but expect the output will really be different in some style, both browsers handle the css differently.

technoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:reidarj
ID: 2656542
But Netscape handles the CSS the right way on links and ordinary text, but not in tables...
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jbirk earned 150 total points
ID: 2656675
Try adding your code to the <TD> tag instead...  or wrapping everything in the td tags in the <P> tag and applying the style to the <P> tag.

-Josh
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fibdev
ID: 2656691
I agree with jbirk

table        { table-border-color-light: rgb(204, 153, 255); table-border-color-dark:
               rgb(204, 0, 204); font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt }


Try:

TD  { blah blah blah }

Also, remember that using FrontPage to create your stylesheet will create a stylesheet that uses both Cascading Styles and Dynamic HTML (Netscape 4.X and up say they support DHTML, but honestly, they have a long way to go to catch up).  What I'm saying is, Netscape will not support all of the tags created in the Frontpage stylesheet.  I'm questioning this one: "table-border-color-dark: "  Search the netscape site for information on creating styles.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 2656987
You might even have to put all the contents of your table cells in <DIV>s to get them to respond well.  Seems to me that NS does not apply "generic" styles (e.g., body, p, etc.) to anything contained in a table cell.

FWIW, this can bite you in the simplest ways, like <body style="font-face:Verdana"> will probably NOT be applied to anything inside a table.  I have had pages where, if my default font was set the same as the font I specified, everything looked great until I moved to a machine that had a different default font.  In that case, anything inside a table all of a sudden looked different.

I also agree that NS will probably NOT support "table-border-color-dark" or "table-border-color-light", although I know it supports various styles of borders.  I just don't think you can specify both colors.

BTW, seems to me that FP2000 has a compatibility option which allows you to specify which browsers you want to support (or am I thinking of another program), and creates the code accordingly.

Tom
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 2657648
I don't believe that table-border-color-dark works in netscape either...

But the <P> tags which I suggested I know works inside the tables, should be the same as the div tags which TTom mentioned.

-Josh
0