Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Programming in a Graphic

Posted on 2000-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I'm kinda new at programming so maybe u people could help...

I need to know the code on how to program in a graphic and change the color of the text in your program to red if u know email me at generalkane@icqmail.com or just post a msg here... but it would be better if u emailed it to me...
0
Comment
Question by:Kane_NOD
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2655767
Standard C++ provides no features for this sort of thing, it has no support for graphics or for colored output etc.

This must be done through operating system-specific technqiues.  So what OS are you using?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
xLs earned 300 total points
ID: 2655775
A good solution for you whom are quite new Graphics programming is look at a project that i've been involved in which pretty much is a frame buffer api that is portable over several systems.

check www.gaffer.org/ptc

and get the latest win32 version.


good luck.
0