Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

copy start up disk to C:\

Posted on 2000-03-24
9
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
After I boot up with start up disk,how do I copy files from to C drive to replace, messed up  files. is it c or C:\ Windows
0
Comment
Question by:always1210
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2655667
Always,
What are you trying to do, replace files that are corrupt or start over.  We can help after you identify your intentions and the problem.

Hope it helps.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 2655693
If you need to copy the system files from the starup disk to your c: drive then just type

sys c:

Then you can at least boot to the DOS prompt.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:garzajd
ID: 2655745
The common files you want from a WIN98 boot disk to make your hard-drive bootable are these:
Msdos.sys
Io.sys
command.com
to get msdos and io.sys off of the floppy you will have to unhide them first. To do this type the following at the a:\attrib -s -h -r msdos.sys
then a:\attrib -s -h -r io.sys
then you can copy them straight to c:\
This will boot you up to a normal c:\ prompt. From there you should be able to boot to windows - If this answer is rejected or if you are trying to figure out how to get back to windows please explain your exact problem- but I did answer you on what files are used for bootup off of a floppy (except for cd drivers)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2655759
If the reg is messed up, try this

Booting to a DOS Prompt

- Boot up using your Windows 98 boot disk (recommended).

                                    or

- Boot from your C: drive and press the F8 key when the "Starting Windows 98" string appears.

 

Changing Directories

-The first thing that you must do after reaching the DOS prompt is change to Windows\Command directory where Scanreg is stored. Choose your method below.

 

Method One- From the A:> prompt type c: then press the "Enter" key. Then type cd Windows\Command and then press "Enter".

Method Two- From the c:> prompt type cd Windows\Command and then press "Enter".

 

Executing Scanreg and restoring your System Registry

-Type scanreg /restore and then press "Enter".

-A blue screen will appear with the words Microsoft Registry Checker on top. It will perform a Registry backup and then display a dialog box with Registry cab files and the dates that back ups were performed on.

-Select a back up copy of your Registry to restore by using the "arrow keys" on your keyboard, but do not use the one with today's date because it is probably corrupt (Save it for last). Press the "Enter" Key, the Registry Checker will backup the current Registry and then restore the Registry that you just selected.  When the operation is complete you will see a message box appears that states that "a good copy of the Registry was restored. Press the "Enter" key once more to restart your computer.

-If the restoration of the System Registry solves your current situation than you should be able to boot normally to your Windows 98 desktop.

Also the Operating System may be corrupt to the point of no return and may have to be reinstalled.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:garzajd
ID: 2655822
Being new to this site I have learned that it is better to propose a comment rather an answer- so not to block other answers. Sorry for any trouble
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 2656690
START | RUN

sys c: a:
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 2656718
That should say:

sys a: c:

since you want the system files on the a drive to go to the c drive.

I apologize for that, wasn't paying attention to the question closely enough.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Dracos earned 100 total points
ID: 2669917
Try creating a new start-up disk. Go to Control Panel -> Add/Remove program -> StartUp Disk and create it.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:garzajd
ID: 2670902
Dracos- did you read the question at all??
This is not an answer. He wanted to know how to get the startup files from a bootdisk to the hard-drive. He didnt want to know hot to make a startup floppy disk.
Anyways I dont think he is even checking here anymore
0