Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Open GIF file

Posted on 2000-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I need to open GIF file, and measure it's weigth and height. After that I need to show it on panel. It can be static, or animated GIF 89a file.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:deanj
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shenqw
ID: 2655870
The gifImage fits in with your needs:
http://202.96.70.228/files/delphi/gifimage.exe
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:florisb
ID: 2659998
just a hint; I added jpg functionality to my app by importing the ocx's that are standard on evenry windows computer; those of Imaging for Windows. Good functionality, probably also gif.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deanj
ID: 2665758
Thank you. I solved my problem. If you like I can make link on my personal web page to your page. Yust tell me how it need to look like.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
fregal earned 10 total points
ID: 2711010
Look into GIFImage by Anders Melander
at http://www.melander.dk/delphi/gifimage/
This freeware (source included) library gives you full access to gifs.
0