Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GPF in kernel32.dll

Posted on 2000-03-24
11
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I keep having a GPF in kernel32.dll everytime a close IE5, caused by EXPLORER.
I tried every known solution, including IE repair tool, sfc, pwls renaming...
any other ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mlefler
11 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 2655713
Revert back to IE4. Uninstall IE5 or look for a patch.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2655723
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2655725
Kernel32.dll Errors
Here are a few of the more common causes of Kernel32 errors:
Bad memory modules
Insert the command DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS /TESTMEM:ON into your Config.sys file. You can use the System Configuration Utility (Select Start > Run and type msconfig in the Open box and press OK, select the Config.sys tab and add the HIMEM.SYS line by pressing the New button).
Windows will tell you to reboot your computer, watch your screen for a message HIMEM has detected unreliable memory at address xx:xxxxxx which will certainly indicate that there's a memory problem.
It may take several reboots over a period of days for this to show up. There is no 100% certain way to test memory except to either substitute known good modules or to use a hardware tester.
CPU, bus speed or multiplier overclocking. If you are overclocking... what do you expect?
Graphic acceleration set too high. Select Control Panel > System, then select the Performance tab, click the Graphics button. Turn down Hardware acceleration by moving the slider a notch to the left, reboot, try again. Repeat as necessary.
Bad or outdated drivers, especially video drivers. Check with your card manufacturer for an updated set of drivers. Video drivers are updated constandly, it pays to have the latest release, specially if you find yourself having problems with Internet Explorer.
Faulty or dirty cooling fans on your CPU or power supply. The CPU fan can be cleaned with a small paintbrush and some compressed air. The power supply fan should be cleaned only by someone who is comfortable working around high voltage components.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2655733
Ml,
Also see if this works.

Glenn
1. Choose Start > Settings > Control Panels.
2. Double-click System.
3. Click the Performance tab, then click Graphics.
4. In the Advanced Graphics Settings dialog box, drag the Hardware Acceleration slider bar to None.
5. Click OK to close each dialog box, then restart Windows.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mlefler
ID: 2656374
gemarti & hewittg, I already tried your suggestions but 10x anyway!
rayt333, I'll try that Himem thing and I'll tell ya, if there's any progress..

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tskelly082598 earned 150 total points
ID: 2656394
Aureate group mail, Cute FTP, Go!Zilla, and a large number of other programs are said to cause GPF's in IE5, and Outlook Express. Steve Gibson, author of Spinrite program and columnists, has written a program, OPTOUT, that identifies whether your PC has the offending program .dll files, and assists in correcting the problem. Aureate, now Radiate, has also posted a repair program and their side of the argument at their site. Since the discussion of this issue of advertising  "spy" programs is controversial, and heated, I am posting both web sites here for you.

Steve Gibson's site with free program:

http://grc.com/optout.htm

Aureate Radiate site:

http://www.radiate.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Awmytie
ID: 2656833
I hesitate to suggest it, but downloading the less buggy IE 5.01 MIGHT help the problem (then again, it might not) www.microsoft.com/ie
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mlefler
ID: 2658420
I tried all of the above...
I still got the Invalid Page Fault, It's less frequent now, but it still happens now and than but I guess that's normal,isn't it? After all, win98 IS a Microsoft software...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2658535
Ml,
Just a thought, but have you emptied your cache.  It may be a bad cache file.
Like I said, just a thought.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mlefler
ID: 2658656
Do you mean IE's temporary internet files?
I did it several times...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2658830
Ok,
just a thought

Glenn
0