Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Want to upgrade my Celeron 333

Posted on 2000-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a Compaq EP 333C with a Celeron 333 processor and a 66 mHz bus.  It's a good machine, but is starting to slow down with all the stuff I have running on it.  And upgrading to Windows 2000 didn't make it any faster.

Can I just buy another, faster Celeron processor and put it in there?  If so, which one?  I know there are different standards (e.g., slot 1 and PPGA).  Don't understand any of that; I just want to know what's out there that (1) will work and (2) won't break the bank.

TIA for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:rjhoward
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:gsisco
ID: 2655829
How much memory do you have?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2655850
If you have 32mb or memory or less you need to go to at least 64mb or 96mb.
Especially if you are now running Win2000.
Also do you run maitenace often enough?
such as scandisk, defrag and cleaning out your temp files, internet temp files
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rjhoward
ID: 2655875
I have 96 MB of memory and, yes, I do maintence on a regular basis.  Am just looking for some more power without changing out the box.  Am very happy with the box and Win2K.  It's just that when I have 6-10 windows open, things can get pretty slow.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 100 total points
ID: 2655983
What MB does it have??
EX (66mhz) boards support up to 350 MHz processor
BX (100mhz) boards should support up to 500/550 MHz

Reference the chart on the inside cover of your system.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
ID: 2657774
Since you just want to upgrade to celeron cpu, I'd say get celeron above 450 or 500 socket 7. Unless your MB supports 100mhz FSB then you could go for slot 1. But upgrading below 450 is not worth it because you won't see much difference in performance. Most of the socket 7 cpus won't break your bank.
0