Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Show a panel instead of Form ?

Posted on 2000-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Any ideas how to show a panel instead
of a form without using "Forms" unit ?
(without it i loose the Show and showmodal)

Thanx

0
Comment
Question by:k6__
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:dhertzfe
ID: 2655883
Set the visible property to TRUE when you wnat to see it and FALSE when you want to hide it.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 2655948
Why just show the panel and not the form?

If it's for cosmetics, then I'd suggest that you show the form, put the panel in and set the Align property for the panel to alClient.

Just a suggestion, though... :)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ITugay earned 150 total points
ID: 2656495
Dear K6,

I have one idea how to do it;). No "Forms" unit. Why you need this?
The working code is bellow:


----
program p_0;

uses
  Graphics,  // it only for define colors, you may remove it
  Windows,
  Controls,
  ExtCtrls;

type
   TMyPanel = class(TPanel)
     procedure CreateParams(VAR Params: TCreateParams); override;
   end;

procedure TMyPanel.CreateParams(VAR Params: TCreateParams);
begin
  Inherited CreateParams(Params);
  Params.WndParent := GetDesktopWindow;
  Color:=clYellow;
end;

var V:TMyPanel;

begin
  V:=TMyPanel.Create(nil);
  SetWindowPos(V.Handle, HWND_TOPMost      , 0, 0, 640, 480, SWP_SHOWWINDOW );
  Sleep(2000); // only waiting  to you be sure it work;)
end.
-------

Best regards,
Igor.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:k6__
ID: 2657412
The idea is simply that i don't want
any forms "actions(not delphi actions"
(like form is painting first and after
 the panel is painting and it's slow
 on machines like 486 =)).

With this code only the Panel is painted
but i need to make manual creates =(.

Well thanx for the code worked and i'll
invastigate.
0