Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tutorial for VB

Posted on 2000-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi

I want to learn VB.
Anyone know any tutorial (book or
on-line document, prefer on-line document for preview before buying)
for learning VB.

Thank
heng03
0
Comment
Question by:heng03
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PatrickVD
ID: 2655826
Hi Heng,

There are several places where you can find tutorials on the web.
http://www.vb-web-directory.com/ -> will get you almost everywhere when it's about VB ;-)
http://www.vbsquare.com/
etc...

There's also the InformIt web site where you have complete books available online for free... Actually you have to register (for free) on their website, and you have access to a lot of books on several topics. Check it out.
http://www.informit.com/itlibrary/

Welcome to the VB fan club ;-)
Success.

Patrick.

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2658405
Free online COM tutorial for Visual Basic developers from DevelopMentor.
http://www.microsoft.com/canada/go/msdn/flash/022800/6002/
0
 

Author Comment

by:heng03
ID: 2659339
Hi Patrick

Pls answer to this question for me
to grant you points.ASAP

Thanks
heng03
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
PatrickVD earned 90 total points
ID: 2660049
Thanks heng03!

Hope you found all you needed at those hyperlinks above ! ;-)

BTW, there is also a possibility to accept a 'comment as an answer' on your question ;-)

Bye.

Patrick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:heng03
ID: 2662765
Adjusted points from 20 to 30
0
 

Author Comment

by:heng03
ID: 2662766
Hi Patrick

Thanks
heng03
0