Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Graphic filters

Posted on 2000-03-24
21
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I would like to know if there is a web site where I could find algorithms about graphic filters. Or, if someone knows about some it would be very nice.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:fmichaud061597
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +5
21 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Alisher_N
ID: 2656233
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmichaud061597
ID: 2656505
It's not what I am looking for. I want filters like Sobel, prewit, Sepia, etc.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eal4
ID: 2659092
Here is one site;
http://pico.i-us.com/filters/ffcategories.htm

Go to this search engine and type in "Graphics Filters", the site list is long.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eal4
ID: 2659093
Naturally you need the engine address!!!
http://infind.inference.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmichaud061597
ID: 2659177
Adjusted points from 100 to 500
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmichaud061597
ID: 2659178
These links were useless. I asked about web sites where I could find graphic filters algorithms not plug-ins for photoshop. I don't have time to make researches on the web.

I need only 3 filters. Not sobel or prewit please.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 2659646
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fremsley
ID: 2660543
you might go to

  http://www.gimp.org/

and download the source code of the gimp, a graphics manipulation program with many filters.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eal4
ID: 2661403
If you don't have time to search the web, what makes you think that we have an abundance of time to do it for you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmichaud061597
ID: 2661493
eal4: I tought someone else could have some algorithms on his computer. I never told that someone else should do search for me.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 2663042
did u try my link?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TSMITH
ID: 2672524
I know you were in a rush to get the algorithms. Are you still interested?

I know Prewitt and Sobel and have researched thier variations. If you want in-depth explinations, would you want algorithms in C code, pseudo, or just explained in plain English?

Hope I can help
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 2689179
This one is perhaps what you are looking for:

http://www.efg2.com/lab/

Ciao, Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hewey01
ID: 2732380
fmichaud :

O.k., I don´t know where are you planning to use the filters, but the main mathmatical algorithm fore some of the filters u asked for are:

Derivative Filters:

Roberts:  

            1  0
            0 -1

or:
             0  1
            -1  0


Prewitt:

          -1 -1 -1
           0  0  0
           1  1  1

or:
           -1 0 1
           -1 0 1
           -1 0 1

Sobel:


          -1 -1 -1
           0  0  0
           1  2  1

or:
          -1 0 1
          -2 0 2
          -1 0 1

You must apply this matrix to all of your image matrix by simple multiplication. The boundaries of the image remain the same.

If I was of help, and you need more you can contact me.

Also I would like to know where are you planning to use them so I can give you more info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmichaud061597
ID: 2732433
I said that I don't need Prewit nor Sobel filters.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hewey01
ID: 2732492
fmichaud :

So why you answered Alisher_N  that you wanted Prewit an Sobel filters? (comment #2) O.k. I read the other comment where you say you don´t want them! sorry!

What kind of filters do you want? So I can send them to you if I have them.

HEWEY
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hewey01
ID: 2732508
fmichaud:

Do you care if they are in the frecuency domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmichaud061597
ID: 2732572
I said that I don't need Prewit nor Sobel filters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmichaud061597
ID: 2732579
Sorry for the last post. It was an error.

My work on filters is now done.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hewey01 earned 2000 total points
ID: 2737143
O.k., good luck fmichaud, if can help you some other time, i´ll be glad.

HEWEY
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmichaud061597
ID: 2771596
Ok, thank you! Here are the points!
0