Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

W2K Web Folder

Posted on 2000-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I just install W2K Proffesional, but I can't find Web Folder features that available in windows98.. from where I could install this "Web Folder" that must be seen in My COmputer ??
0
Comment
Question by:blankz
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2656013
Make sure you've installed the Personal Web Server (Go to Add/Remove programs and the Windows components and look for the option that includes web services)  As I recall, this is not by default, installed on Windows 2000 Professional.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
raycass earned 200 total points
ID: 2748330
Web folders are located in network neighborhood on Win2k machines..

triped me up for a while also...
0