Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Use .dlls from CD

Posted on 2000-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hi ppl!!
I have a question for you... I'm making a CD with all the programs I had
downloaded in my life and I'm making a small program that is like a list of
the progs., so u can select one prog. and install it. Here is my problem... I
don't want to make a installation package for that small program, I only
want to have a .exe that will be that prog. and when you put the CD in the
CD-ROM a autorun.ini file will load that .exe, but here is the problem, is
there some way that the file use the .dll it need directly from the CD? Or I
have to make something to copy that .dlls to the HD? Any suggestion or
idea??
 THANKS for your time!

0
Comment
Question by:atramb
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Don Faulkner
ID: 2655961
Why not make a html page with links to the software?
I did just that on my companys repair cd and it seems to work fine for us.

I just added the file name to autorun and also changed the icon to the store icon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atramb
ID: 2656064
I don't want to use web pages...
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
TheMask earned 90 total points
ID: 2657161
You need this dll for certain functions
in your setup programs, thus you must have declared those function as follows:

Private Declare Function MyFunction Lib "My.DLL" () As Long

instead of "My.DLL" use the full path
for example if your CD-Rom drive is G:
then use "G:\My.DLL"

I think this will work fine
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2657785
To be honest I liked.. Cheryldon's solution.. kewl idea.. <smile>.

Anyhow.. long story short.. you have to use Setup with VB or find another language to get your interface written in.. <sigh>.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AHadiA
ID: 2657861

if u want to running your small! program  without a setup , your program must be a stand-alone exe file.

if you write program with a language that make stand-alone exe ( like Delphi)  you can do it , otherwise (like Visual Basic) you must make  setup and use it.


The Proposed Answer (TheMask's Answer)
 will not work because while you run your program , CD Drive Letter may be D:
, E:, G: ,....

i had same problem. i wrote an autorun program with VB then i write it with Delphi again and it work fine now.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2659185
Atramb.. wish I could tell you that there is a VB solution to your dilemna.. but I can't.. <sigh>. Your only way to do this efficiently is via  another programming language, such as C++ or Delphi. One other solution would be to search the 3rd party market. Very possibly there is a freeware / shareware solution already available that you could employ without any programming.. <smile>.
0