Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Streaming Audio for My Website

Posted on 2000-03-24
8
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I want to be able to offer streaming audio files at my Website.  Anybody want to 'splain how to do it?
0
Comment
Question by:EdmondClay
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SuperMario
ID: 2657345
Through Flash, you mean? Just create a link to a .rm file you've made with RealProducer or another realaudio file maker.

-Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:EdmondClay
ID: 2657578
Do you mean .ra instead of .rm?  Also is that all the html I need?  just <a href="URL.rm(ra)" and no other attributes?  And this will begin playing immediately upon activation?  Aren't there start, stop, pause, loop=? and other instructions that will be needed to control the playback?  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SuperMario
ID: 2657678
No, just use the Get URL action and type in myfile.ra for the URL to retrieve. I don't think there's advanced play options regarding realaudio.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2659895
You will need RealServer running on your webserver to achieve this... without it, your .ra files will just download and not stream.

You can get a free version of real server from:
http://www.realnetworks.com/products/servers/index.html?src=000321realhome

Select the basic Realserver.

Once you have installed this and set up the mount points (web folders that users will connect to), you move all of your ra files to a streaming area, them create .ram files to link to them... quite a confusing process, but if I can do it, then anyone can.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2659899
If you can't access your webserver... for example, of your server is housed by an ISP, then you will have to ask your ISP if they have realserver installed.  They may give you a separate folder to upload to.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hooligan
ID: 2674979
whats wrong with using flash's inhering mp3 compression?  just import the wav you want, and flash will compress it down as much as you need, into an mp3 format, which you can then stream using the "if frame is loaded" command, yes?

after all, streaming audio isnt only RAM files :oP  MP3's sound better and you can compress them almost as much (o:
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ngdittmar earned 200 total points
ID: 2678334
Hi Edmond,

     Since the question isn't locked over here, and so people can see the answer to the question I've decided to post the answer to your question here...


 1st you drag your audio cast member to the sound channel of your score. Select which frame you want it to start dacide if you want it to loop or not. Now let's say you have completed your project and you want to save it.  Before you save it as a movie for the web,you need to go to movie, playback properties and select streaming audio. when you areready to save it as a movie for the web, click file> create shockwave movie. Good Luck Nancy

0
 

Author Comment

by:EdmondClay
ID: 3555333
Thanks Hooligan!
0