Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multi-Language Question 139 Points

Posted on 2000-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hey All,
   I am using visual basic 5.0 Is it possible to program in other languages using the English Version of visual basic 5.0 ?
   More specifically, how does one program in other languages using the English Version ? Do i need visual basic for the other language. I know this question may sound dumb but I really don't know ?

Thanks
Canon
0
Comment
Question by:Canon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DanAvni earned 556 total points
ID: 2656059
Hi,

i have created an application using vb4 english version in spanish and portuguese (both of them have special chars after char 127) and there is no problem. if you need to display chineese that you might have a problem but as long as you stickk to normal languages that use the charset of upto 255 there is no problem.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2656335
I agree 100% with DanAvni, but like to add this comment:
If you deploy an (multi-language) application to different language platforms, you need to ensure that the application will run. This can simply be done by setting up a PC in the specific environment (installing a FRESH pc in NT German, Spanish or whatever you want to simulate the "Client" environment. Setup your app, and check if it runs. Most often you will run into problems that dll like mfc40.dll or similar are not compatible, but all this stuff can be worked around...
Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:Canon
ID: 2656567
Thanks to both of you. So the bottom line is that if you are say "spanish" and you purchase a computer anywhere in the world using windows 95 or other microsoft OS, the character set is valid up to 127 the same as English ? And the only problems after this may be a .dll file correct ?

I am awarding the points to  DanAvni
Please respond to the above summation if i am in error !

Thanks
Canon
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DanAvni
ID: 2657738
you are correct. i can reccomend an applicatyion called VB language manager pro for translation of apps. its from whippleware.com
0