Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Threading

Posted on 2000-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have to create a set of threads (say 5 threads)to which I should be able to pass queries.Each thread should be able
to process a single query.once a thread has finished its process I should be able to pass next query. AllThese threads which I'm creating should be in
single exe and the query should be passed from different exe.How to do this?
note: if i make any thing exe.that
default will be one thread.i don't
want this extra thread.
0
Comment
Question by:rose15
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
wpsjr1 earned 50 total points
ID: 2657073
If you are using VB5 SP3 its possible to use CreateThread API.  However, this might not be a good idea ( see the article on threading by Daniel Appleman at http://www.desaware.com ) Other possibilities are an AX EXE set for Thread per object, or Matt Curlands sample on vbaccelerator at: http://vbaccelerator.com/codelib/tlb/threadapi_source.zip

It looks like Threading will become much easier when VB7 comes out.  I can't wait!  :)

Good Luck.

Paul

p.s.  I have a BAS module that allows Thread creation in VB5 SP3 if you like.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2686656
Threading without rocket science.

http://homepage.eircom.net/~carafa/TEMP/AWXB.zip 

Explanation / order of compilation
AWXB02MSG.exe - (ActiveX.exe, one thread for all objects) Messaging application that will take care of sending messages between spawned threads and the main application.
AWXB01Thread.dll - The code that will be run in each separate thread
AWXB04Starter.exe - (ActiveX.exe, one thread per object) Application that will take care of creating each new thread.
AWXB03Test.exe - Standard exe. Main application / test bed.

Hope this helps.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2699266
Oh great stuff... Why exactly did wpsjr1 deserve a "D"?

If you're going to give someone a shitty grade you could at least explain yourself.

And I'm sure that if you'd given wpsjr1 a chance, wpsjr1 would have been happy to explain the details of the proposed solution to your problem.
0