Solved

Cant reset BIOS password

Posted on 2000-03-24
8
1,733 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
I have a PC which has an intel pentium 100MHz cpu and matching Intel motherboard. The unit has a password option both when trying to enter the BIOS or trying to boot up the PC.

The motherboard does not have the conventional batteries (neither soldered onto the board or a watch like battery) and I cant see any jumpers to reset the board either.

The battery apears to be like a CMOS chip.

I have another system here with the same specs. I changes the BIOS over (Award BIOS) and the password stil apears when booting.

I even changed the RTC Chip (I think is the battery).. took it out and turned PC on to reset, but this doesnt work.

I havent played around with these type of configuration before but I thought changing the BIOS chip would fix the problem as the PC I took the BIOS chip from does not have a password problem.

What can I do?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:geo_rge
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2656477
¿Have you checked Intel's site?

The "Contact us" section (at
http://www.intel.com/feedback.htm?iid=intelhome+contact& ) lets you put your question.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sorgie earned 100 total points
ID: 2656695
If the RTC chip is a DAllas it is also the battery
remove it for 15 to 30 minutes  then put it in plug the box in and it should boot to the bios

Also there should be a jumper right next to the RTC chip which is the bios reset
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geo_rge
ID: 2657665
The chip is an Odin OEC12C887 chip which I beleive is the battery and the RTC.

I have taken out and try again after an hour or so. Will keep you posted.
thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geo_rge
ID: 2658100
I have put the chip back in after a couple of hours.. no go!

This board does not have any jumpers on the side of this chip? Very little jumpers, just a dip switch with 5 adjustments.

Any other ideas anyone.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2658127
¿Have you thoroughly looked around JP1 connector (yet, that of power supply)? If you locate a couple of TINY pins, short them during one minute (while machine is powered off) and voilá !!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2660035
You have posted this question three(!) times.

So, please "delete" this question, and refer to:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=hardgen&qid=10317590 

There's no sense in "paying" three times for the same information from E-E experts.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geo_rge
ID: 2660517
I tried the intel website, butt he forums are for the MMX (oldest). this is just a standard pentium board.

you would not beleive this but I removed the RTC along with the BIOS CHIP, removed the power from the Power Supply, and left it for 10 mins. as I was typing the above.

Plugged them back in and restarted and the bloody thing didnt ask for a password.

What a hassle.

I cant see the other comment history to give the points to whoeverit was that suggested to take the RTC chip out. This didnt make a difference but it gave me a lead to folow, so Ill give you the points.

thanks guys.
=--------------------------------
I have posted 3 questions, so I got myself a bit lost. copied text from last into this.
thanks Sorgie.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:elf341
ID: 5279880
chances are that one of these "default" passwords will work. I have been stuck many times and have compiled a list of paswords that work "by default" then you can set the password to what ever you want. remmeber, these are case sensitieve.

AWARD_SW
j262
HLT
SER
SKY_FOX
BIOSTAR
ALFAROME
Lkwpeter
j256
AWARD?SW
LKWPETER
syxz
ALLy
589589
589721
awkward
CONCAT
d8on
CONDO
j64
szyx

For AMI BIOS’ try these backdoor passwords:

AMI
BIOS
PASSWORD
HEWITT RAND
AMI?SW
AMI_SW
LKWPETER
A.M.I.
CONDO

For PHOENIX BIOS’ try this backdoor password:

phoenix


0