Solved

Computer hang when I click iclon "My Computer"!!

Posted on 2000-03-25
10
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello,

Suddently, I have this problem.  When I double click icon "My Computer", sometime "My Computer" window will come out, sometime will not come out.
But all ends up with computer hang.  The funny thing is, I still can run computer as usual.  Preparing reports, online and etc, but cannot play game.

I scanned it with Norton Disk Doctor and Norton Antivirus, all seems fine.  But, Norton Image and Norton Rescue failed to run.  I also twice by reinstall
still same situation happen.  I also notice that windows startup a bit longer than usual.

Could you please tell whats go wrong?  How to fix it?

Thank you very much.

ps.  It never happen before.
0
Comment
Question by:yllee
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mlefler
ID: 2656372
Any error messages?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 2656378
It may be a corrupted icon.

If you click on Start, Find, Files or Folders, and then type in the box for Name, ShellIconCache, and then click on Find Now, you can locate the file named "ShellIconCache". You can then delete the file. You then click on Start, and  Shutdown, and restart your computer. This should resolve the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yllee
ID: 2656510
Hello,

No error message, just hang.

I managed find the "ShellIconCache", delete it doesn't help to solve problem.  It seem like window's have access the harddisk, because computer also hang when I run "Find".

However, everything fine under safe mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yllee
ID: 2656523
Hello,

no error message, just hang.

Delete "ShellIconCache" doesn't help.  My computer even hang, when I click on "Find".
Everything work fine under safe mode.  I can run find and click on "My Computer".
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
m_war earned 100 total points
ID: 2656906
Hi,
Rename all of the *.pwl (Start--->Find--->Files And Folders--->*.PWL).
rename all of the files extantions to *.old,
then rebbot, on windows startup you'll be prompt for a password, enter a user name WITHOUT PASSWORD (if you dont want it to ask you again), confierm again (when you'll be asked to retype the password [leave it blank!!!]).
then the windows will build a new interface.
try now :).
also, try to remove CD's from your CD-R drive/s, and close the computer for 10 Sec's, to make "groundings", so the electricity will be removed from all chips + cables.
if still it'll repeat itself, try replacing IDE cables.
Good Luck,
Yaniv.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2657153
m_war
 
Please refrain from posting an answer and place your responses as a comment.  This allows the questioner to chose a comment he feels is the correct answer.  This leaves the question open for other experts to evaluate.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2657159
sounds like maybe you have to many programs starting on startup....and you are simply running out of memory so to speak....go to start/programs/start menu and delete anything that doesn't nessaraly need to be open (I'd delete them all )...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mlefler
ID: 2657241
not all stratup programs are placed in the Startup folder, If you'd like to remove more programs go to Start->Run and enter: 'msconfig'. Then, go to startup and uncheck unnecessary programs...
0
 

Author Comment

by:yllee
ID: 2659575
Thank you very much
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ftitus2
ID: 14772205
I have this same problem as well as the problem where the menu hangs if I right click and then click send to. I have deleted the stuff in the send too folder for my profile. It didn't work. I also did a search for *.pwl and had zero results. Any ideas??
0