?
Solved

failure to recognize the OS in the hhd and boot up

Posted on 2000-03-25
8
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have re-format and re-partioned my harddisk. After installing the windows, the PC booted up without recognizing that the harddisk has an OS in it and always say it cant find the system files.

I am using Pentium 100 with one 8Gb IBM hhd and one 3Gb Western digital hhd.

I have even tried lynix and using the IBM disk manager to do low level format (which takes hours) and partioning. But the PC still cant recognize the OS reisded in it.

Any idea? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sakee
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2656483
¿Have you tried to boot from a diskette? ¿Is C: drive visible? If so,  remember to establish, with FDISK, the first partition as bootable ("set active partition" option).

If it doesn't work, please report the screen under "Display partition information" to see what is there.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mreagan earned 100 total points
ID: 2656577
I ran into this exact situation.  Nothing seemed to work.  What actually happened is the master boot record was messed up.  Partitioning, repartitioning, reformatting, nothing fixed the problem.  To recreate the master boot record, boot from a floppy and type:

fdisk /mbr

That should do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sakee
ID: 2658290
I did what you said.

fdisk /mbr
format c: /s

after the hhd is formated, the hhd still cannot booted up.

It asked for the pathname to the command line interpreter (command.com file).

I booted from a:\ using a boot disk. Howver, I can find the command.com file in the c:

Next, I tried to take a hhd that was working perfectly on another system. and format it in the unbootable system. the same thing still happens.

What should i do next?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mreagan
ID: 2658546
Who made the machine?  Is it a brand name, or a custom job?  Who made the mother board?  On a number of our older Digital PCs, it won't work with new a hard drive until you select Reset Configuration Data in the CMOS.

Is the CMOS reporting the correct settings for the hard drive?  Even if it does, look to see if there is a Reset Configuration Data option.

If the hard drives are not showing up properly to the CMOS, make sure they are set up as master/slave properly.  Some older drives have 3 settings instead of the normal 2:  Master, Slave, Single.  The last is in case the drive is the ONLY device on the IDE cable.  Adding a slave drive could work fine, mask the slave, or mask the master.

Is it possible to try to work with only the 3 gb drive?  Some older motherboards do not support 8.4 gb drives.  Some say they do, but actually don't (Digital is notorious for this "feature").  If we can get the 3] gb working, but have difficulty with the 3 gb, we may need to use drive overlay software (it should have shipped with the 8 gb HD).

Let me know the particulars, and we'll come up with a plan of action.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2660459
Friend Sakee: even when you format a disk, if it's NOT established to have an active partition, you won't be able to boot from it.

That's why I asked you checked with FDISK what is the information it shows when you ask for "Display partition information".

If you don't have a "PRI" (primary) indicator in some place, your machine will never boot from C: or any other hard disk you may have.


>>I booted from a:\ using a boot disk. Howver, I can find the command.com file in the c:

Just do a COPY to pass the file from the diskette to the hard disk:

     COPY  A:\COMMAND.COM  C:\

0
 

Author Comment

by:sakee
ID: 2660567
Digitek made the PC. The Mainboard is TS54P AIO (for Phoenix BIOS). It Pentium 100Mhz.

FYI it was running on windows 98 and winNT before i reformat the hhd.  win98 resides in c:\
winNT resides in d:\

The 8Gb IBM hhd is format using FAT16 with each 2Gb. Now after formating, the same 8Gb hhd has the problem described above.

PS: the windows98 is upgraded from win95
0
 

Author Comment

by:sakee
ID: 2664819
yah.. and the c:\ is formated as primary drive with the active status beside the primary

the command.com file in c:\ but the system just refused to recognize the file.

 



0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2668944
¿Could you please tell us what is EXACTLY the error message you're receiving?
0