[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Win98 tasklist

Posted on 2000-03-25
12
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How do i hide a Delphi 3 application from Windows 98's tasklist (Ctrl+Alt+Del), i'm a newbie so pls be specific. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tyfing
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2656480
Try this:



unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
  StdCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Hide: TButton;
    Show: TButton;
    procedure HideClick(Sender: TObject);
    procedure ShowClick(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

function RegisterServiceProcess(dwProcessID,dwType : DWORD) :
                      DWORD; stdcall; external 'KERNEL32.DLL';

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

procedure TForm1.HideClick(Sender: TObject);
begin
  RegisterServiceProcess(GetCurrentProcessID, 1);
end;

procedure TForm1.ShowClick(Sender: TObject);
begin
  RegisterServiceProcess(GetCurrentProcessID, 0);
end;

end.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shenqw
ID: 2656481
{A demo}

unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
  StdCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Button1: TButton;
    Button2: TButton;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
    procedure Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

 Const RSP_SIMPLE_SERVICE = 1;
 Const RSP_UNREGISTER_SERVICE = 0;
 function RegisterServiceProcess(dwProcessID,dwType:DWORD):DWORD;stdcall;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}
 function RegisterServiceProcess(dwProcessID,dwType:DWORD):DWORD;external 'kernel32.dll';


procedure MakeMeService;
var
  pid,
  reserv:DWORD;
begin
  pid:=GetCurrentProcessId;
  reserv := RegisterServiceProcess(pid,RSP_SIMPLE_SERVICE);
end;

procedure UnMakeMeService;
var
  pid,
  reserv:DWORD;
begin
  pid := GetCurrentProcessId;
  reserv := RegisterServiceProcess(pid,RSP_UNREGISTER_SERVICE);
end;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  MakeMeService;
end;

procedure TForm1.Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  UnMakeMeService;
end;

end.


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2656496
Hi Shengw, nice answer  :o)
but I was slightly first so would to mind to withdraw your answer...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tyfing
ID: 2656748
epsylon's one is short and much sweeter and it works 100% fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tyfing
ID: 2656750
epsylon, thanks for your help but i have lost the email informing me of your aid...why don't you post another solution, well....just change the button's name or something to make it different and i will gladly accept it and accept ur solution. :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2656811
Tyfing, I see that you are new here so a little explanation how this site works.
Each comment has a button. Scroll up and look for the comment that you want to accept as answer and click on this button. The rest is easy...

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shenqw
ID: 2656926
Cheers:
  I'm shenqw,not shengw.  
  Congratulations!!!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2656969
Sorry shenqw, didn't see that. There's no difference between the 'g' and the 'q' when it is underlined   :o)

very confusing......
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Epsylon earned 200 total points
ID: 2658026
unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
  StdCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    HideIt: TButton;
    ShowIt: TButton;
    procedure HideClick(Sender: TObject);
    procedure ShowClick(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

function RegisterServiceProcess(dwProcessID,dwType : DWORD) :
                      DWORD; stdcall; external 'KERNEL32.DLL';

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

procedure TForm1.HideItClick(Sender: TObject);
begin
  RegisterServiceProcess(GetCurrentProcessID, 1);
end;

procedure TForm1.ShowItClick(Sender: TObject);
begin
  RegisterServiceProcess(GetCurrentProcessID, 0);
end;

end.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yk030299
ID: 2659414
listen
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PeterLarsen
ID: 2661644
Very nice,
Is it really so easy - hmmm !!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2671349
Please grade...
0