Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installation trouble

Posted on 2000-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Right so... here's the scenario.

Got an old PC from work and I want to give it to me mommy...

Problem is, the PC has got Windows NT installed on it, which is a bit top heavy for a user like my mom. So I want to install Windows 98 on it for her. And that's where I've got a problem.

I can't run the setup program from Windows NT. It simply says it can't do it. The setup program needs to be run from MS-DOS or Windows 95.

Right. Now I'm completely screwed. If I reboot the PC it gives me two boot options: A, C and C, A. Fat lot of good that is. So I can't even boot from the CD.

Not that would be much use anyway: the version of Windows 98 I want to install is the Dutch version from an MSDN cd. That CD can't boot anyway.

Even if I get a floppy, I guess that won't be much use to me, as then I'll only have access to the floppy drive and the hard drive, but not to the CD-ROM.

Is there a way I can set up a floppy so that I can boot from it and access my CD rom drive so I can actually run the setup program?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:caraf_g
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 200 total points
ID: 2656598
If you have Windows 98 already installed and working on some other computer, just create an emergency boot disk (I think you do this from Add/Remove Programs in the Control Panel, but I could be wrong). The Windows 98 boot disk includes drivers that work with most CD-ROM drives. Once you've created the disk, try booting from it on the old PC and select "boot with CD-ROM support" on the startup menu, then try accessing the CD-ROM once the machine has booted. If this works, you're OK to go!
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2656631
Never mind, I just found a "universal boot disk" thingy for my own PC and it actually works on the old one. Shove it in and away you go.

Know what... I'll accept your answer because you bothered looking at my question on a Saturday ;-)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 2656646
Here are some helpful hints:
First you need a bootable Windows 98 startup disk.

On a machine that already has W98 installed w/ a CD ROM do the following:

*********OPTION 1***********
1. Click Start, point to settings, click Control Panel, and then double-click Add/Remove Programs.
2. Click the Startup Disk Tab, and then click Create Disk. You will have to know where the Win98 Directory is on your "Ductch CD".

If you cant do it that way you can always do this:
 *******OPTION 2***********
1. Start|RUN SYS C: A: (this gets the basic system files on your machine to a diskette, then you'll need to manually find the files I've listed below)

The following files will now be located on that disk if the first option worked:

Extract.exe
FDisk.exe
Findramd.exe
Drvspace.bin
command.com
Autoexec.bat
SetRamd.bat
Aspi2dos.sys
Aspi4dos.sys
Aspi8dos.sys
Aspi8u2.sys
Aspicd.sys
btcdrom.sys
btdosm.sys
config.sys
ebd.sys
flashpt.sys
himem.sys
io.sys
msdos.sys
oakcdrom.sys
ramdrive.sys
readme.txt
ebd.cab

********Autoexec.bat Text**************
@ECHO OFF
set EXPAND=YES
SET DIRCMD=/O:N
set LglDrv=27 * 26 Z 25 Y 24 X 23 W 22 V 21 U 20 T 19 S 18 R 17 Q 16 P 15
set LglDrv=%LglDrv% O 14 N 13 M 12 L 11 K 10 J 9 I 8 H 7 G 6 F 5 E 4 D 3 C
cls
call setramd.bat %LglDrv%
set temp=c:\
set tmp=c:\
path=%RAMD%:\;a:\;%CDROM%:\
copy command.com %RAMD%:\ > NUL
set comspec=%RAMD%:\command.com
copy extract.exe %RAMD%:\ > NUL
copy readme.txt %RAMD%:\ > NUL

:ERROR
IF EXIST ebd.cab GOTO EXT
echo Please insert Windows 98 Startup Disk 2
echo.
pause
GOTO ERROR

:EXT
%RAMD%:\extract /y /e /l %RAMD%: ebd.cab > NUL
echo The diagnostic tools were successfully loaded to drive %RAMD%.
echo.

IF "%config%"=="NOCD" GOTO QUIT
IF "%config%"=="HELP" GOTO HELP
LH %ramd%:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:mscd001 /L:%CDROM%
echo.
GOTO QUIT

:HELP
cls
call help.bat
echo Your computer will now restart and the startup menu will appear.
echo.
echo.
echo.

restart.com
GOTO QUIT

:QUIT
echo To get help, type HELP and press ENTER.
echo.
rem clean up environment variables
set CDROM=
set LglDrv=

*******************END******************

************Setramd.bat Text***********
@echo off
set RAMD=
set CDROM=

echo.
echo Preparing to start your computer.
echo This may take a few minutes. Please wait...
echo.

a:\findramd

if errorlevel 255 goto no_ramdrive

if not errorlevel 3 goto no_ramdrive

goto do_shift

:loop
if errorlevel %1 goto no_shift

:do_shift
set cdrom=%2
shift
shift
if not %1*==* goto loop
goto no_ramdrive

:no_shift
set ramd=%2

if "%RAMD%"=="C" goto c_drive

goto success

:c_drive
echo Windows 98 has detected that drive C does not contain a valid FAT or
echo FAT32 partition. There are several possible causes.
echo.
echo 1.  The drive may need to be partitioned. To create a partition on the drive,
echo run FDISK from the MS-DOS command prompt.
echo.
echo 2.  You may be using third-party disk-partitioning software. If you are using
echo this type of software, remove the Emergency Boot Disk and restart your
echo computer. Then, follow the on-screen instructions to start your computer from
echo a floppy disk.
echo .
echo 3.  Some viruses also cause your drive C to not register. You can use a virus
echo scanning program to check your computer for viruses.
echo.
goto success

:no_ramdrive
echo The Windows 98 startup disk could not create a temporary drive for the
echo diagnostic tools. This may be because this computer has less than the  
echo minimum required extended memory.  
echo.
:success


**************END SetRamd.bat***********


Even if you are unable to create the entire disk, you should be able to find these files on another machne and put them on the disk. Then you will have access to your CD ROM.

GOOD LUCK
0