[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Name server queries with c or c++

Posted on 2000-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Where I can find examples how to program name server queries? I'm writing smtp client, which will accept internet addresess like somebody@company.com. I need to query mail server for company.com. I can do this by executing nslookup and piping result to file, but I'm looking more sophisticated solution. Any suggestions?

0
Comment
Question by:kettu
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:feenix
ID: 2656616
First, why do you want to send the email directly to the recipient's email server? Wouldn't it be easier to just send the email to your ISP's SMTP server?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ntdragon
ID: 2656660
i didn't understand exectlly what do you want but check c++builder there is everything you need for making an e-mail server<and you can check the help>
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 2657056
Grab a copy of any linux distribution that includes its source code.  The nslookup utility as well as sendmail both have working examples of this.
0