Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

icon

Posted on 2000-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have icon's on the lower right hand side of my task bar, that i never use.
How can I delete them?
0
Comment
Question by:mike1097
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2656673
Right click on the icon and click delete . If you don't want them to go to the recycle bin hold the shift key before you click delete
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
gemarti earned 200 total points
ID: 2656677
The icons on the lower right hand side of your screen where your clock is located are programs that are running in the background. Some of these programs are in the startup folder and some are located in the registry under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run.

To remove from the Starup folder:
1. START | SETTINGS | TASKBAR
2. Locate PROGRAMS | STARTUP
3. Delete files you don't want running at startup.

To Remove from the Registry (BE CAREFUL HERE OR YOU'll DISABLE YOUR ENTIRE SYSTEM) do the following:

1. START | RUN
2. type in REGEDIT
3. Locate HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
4. Remove programs you don't want running.

BE CAREFUL WHAT YOU DO IN REGEDIT!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 2656722
Oh yes, you will need to restart your machine for any of this to take effect.
0