[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Ram & SDRAM

Posted on 2000-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Can someone please tell all the differences between Ram & SDRam ?

0
Comment
Question by:chai_avisar
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2656689
random acces memory is a general term for most memory. When you see letters in front of ram it describes the type.
S synconized
D Dynamic
EDO extended data output
R new type rambus memory
and so on.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2656915
Read: http://www.TomsHardWare.com/guides/ram.html

for a complete guide on RAM.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
marksterf earned 100 total points
ID: 2659068
Tom's Hardware is about the best resource I've found on Hardware informatics.  But if your new to the lingo, you may want to start at a more "dummies", for a lack of better terms, oriented website until you get more familiar with the terminology.  For that I would suggest:

 http://computers.cnet.com/hardware/0-14449-414-1873.html?tag=st.co.1103.boxhl.14449-414-1873
0