Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fdisking a ex-Linux Hard disk?

Posted on 2000-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a Linux Hard Drive, and now I want to re-install WIN98 on it.  Now, I came tot the piont where windows sees tha disk in the bios settings and detecs it's size, only when I try to Fdisk the HD it shows that 74% is SYSTEM unknown partition....  I can't even amke this disk work as a slave ...  what can I do.. I tried every option with Fdisk to delete or format this partition...  nothing works.
0
Comment
Question by:olleke
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 2656669
Killing Penguins is a shame :)

Try Disk Druid that comes with Linux. If you don't have that then when you are running FDISK tell it to delete a non dos partition.

GOOD LUCK
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dassa
ID: 2657272
>http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q247/8/04.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB

Has an article on doing just this type of operation.  FDisk from version 5 or higher of MSDOS are capable of repartioning your harddrive.  As gemarti said, you need to delete the Non-DOS partition.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
SemperPhi earned 150 total points
ID: 2658027
ok BTW, unix also installs a boot record in the drive BEFORE the MBR that windows uses so the drive may still not boot after 98 is installed.

I would suggest using WDCLEAR.EXE or some other IDE low formatter first. CHECK WITH YOUR HD MFG.

U can try the above suggestion first by deleting the NON DOS PARTN.

98 on install may reconfig the boot sectors if I'm not mistaken, but I've also had to do it manually as well like when the old DISK MANAGER was installed.
0