[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

pci modem

Posted on 2000-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
768 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
hi all

i've got a rockwell mdp3858 internal pci modem. the settins in windows are for hardware flow control. does this mean it isn't a winmodem? and, if not, how can i install it to work under linux? cos accordin to the modem howto, 2.2 hasn't got pci support built to the kernal.

and because suse don't dont offer support for re-compiled kernals, is there a module for pci cards? err, how do you add kernals. i suppose i should rtfm, but any kind peeps who could briefly enlighten me.

andrew
0
Comment
Question by:andru
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2656849
What windows reports for a modem is not an indicator as to whether it's a winmodem or not. I can't seem to find a reference to a "rockwell mdp3858" but I did find an Aztec MDP3858 and it looks to be a winmodem.

As to the PCI issue, I think you are being confused bt the way the modem howto is written. The problem isn't the PCI bus per se, but rather it's the need for drivers for PCI bus modems and serial cards. Paragraph 6.1 talks about the PCI bus and pretty much indicates that there isn't a standard for PCI devices and that most will need a specific driver (which for the most part don't yet exist). There's quite a bit more info on http://www.linmodems.org/ and its referenced links.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andru
ID: 2656970
so is there a way i can determine if my modem is a linmodem in linux?
0
 

Author Comment

by:andru
ID: 2657009
ok, so if my modem isn't - which looks so in the howto - supported, is it easy to do ip masqurading if the modem is being controled by 95.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2657048
There are a number of packages that can turn a win95 machine into an Internet gateway. WinGate (http://WinGate.deerfield.com/) and WinProxy (http://www.winproxy.com/) are two that I know of off hand.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 300 total points
ID: 2657314
rockwell mdp3858 internal pci modem, that is a HFC class modem, not supported by Linux. It isnt a "winmodem" but it is a memory mapped device, which linux has no support for (yet) (and neither does the 2.3 development kernels).

The _only_ PCI modem that works are thos based on the "Lucent Venus" chipset.

Neither Wingate or winproxy are really any good for use with linux, i would look into winroute (www.winroute.com) which i know has successfully been used with linux.
0