Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Image (jpg,tif etc) to Windows SreenSaver

Posted on 2000-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
How to convert a standard Image file to a Win98 standard ScreenSaver selection?
0
Comment
Question by:mrl
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 2656681
You need to actually write a screen saver application to accomplish this. If you know anything about DELPHI programming you may want to look into writing a program:

Go to this site (you'll need to register as a memeber, no cost):

http://community.borland.com/article/0,1410,19534,00.html
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ggilman earned 400 total points
ID: 2656712
You can also find freeware screen saver programs that will allow you to choose the pictures to display like the one below. If you don't like this one there are many others for free on the net too.

Description of this program from nonags.com:

"gPhotoShow is a screen saver capable of displaying one or more entire folders and their subdirectories of BMP, JPG, and GIF graphics. It features random play, transition effects, delay between pictures, and the option to play WAV, MIDI, and even MP3 files while the saver runs. New to this version: added some advanced options that allow you to choose how to close the screen saver and to pause/restart the slideshow. Added an option to rebuild the file list when the show ends, ie. when the previous file list is empty. Improved image display with 256 colors modes. Removed the 16Mb image size limit for Windows 95/98 but only for true color display modes."

http://www.bottin.com/files/gPhotoShow.exe
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kenneykoay
ID: 2656716
I agree with Gemarti that certain application is needed to create screen saver.

If, in the case for creation of simple screen saver(e.g. putting pictures  and images), there are software available.

You can get shareware easily in the Net but just typing "Create Screen Saver" in search engines and download it.

 

 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rigartua
ID: 2746259
please visit the next page http://www.daily1.com
there you can see  a downloadable software in wich you
can put all your images, that you want, jpe, gif, etc.
there are a link to the page of http://www.galt.com

please try it
Ricardo Igartua.
0