Solved

"Windows 2001"  source code...

Posted on 2000-03-25
29
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hi..
Where can I found the "Whistler" source code or "Windows 2001 source code" ?
Thanks

if do you dont know, looking:

http://www.zdnet.com/zdnn/stories/news/0,4586,2473290,00.html?chkpt=zdhpnews01
0
Comment
Question by:grava_cd
  • 14
  • 13
  • +1
29 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CoolAss
ID: 2657796
Grava,

The Whistler that was leaked to the public was not the source code, but instead simply the operating system itself.

The source code has never been leaked, as the source code itself is MUCH more valuable than the compiled OS.

So, to answer your question, you can't.

If you want to OS, that's technically against the law. But if you have your heart set on it, try an IRC #warez channel, or newsgroups. These places are often where pirates hang out.

Be forewarned, these places are also breeding grounds for virii, and no-so-nice people.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grava_cd
ID: 2733254
This question has a deletion request Pending
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CoolAss
ID: 2733395
This question no longer is pending deletion
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CoolAss
ID: 2733396
Did I not answer your question? I think I deserve the points since my answer is correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grava_cd
ID: 2811405
This question has a deletion request Pending
0
 

Author Comment

by:grava_cd
ID: 2811408
No there is the source code...

Excuse-me
0
 

Author Comment

by:grava_cd
ID: 2811409
This question has a deletion request Pending
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CoolAss
ID: 2812010
This question no longer is pending deletion
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CoolAss
ID: 2812011
Of course there is source code, but there is no way in hell you could get it. It's more tightly guarded by Microsoft than the nuclear launch codes.

I will NOT let you delete this question for the soul reason that your question was illegal in nature. I won't let you slip out without at least losing some points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grava_cd
ID: 2814792
Sorry for my question...

But I'm Brazilian and my english is bad... the "Windows 2001" source code is not exist... sorry...

0
 

Author Comment

by:grava_cd
ID: 2814796
I need delete this question, because if dont exist source code available, the question is invalid...

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:grava_cd
ID: 2814797
This question has a deletion request Pending
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CoolAss
ID: 2819956
This question no longer is pending deletion
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CoolAss
ID: 2819957
Grava,

I answered your question. You asked where you could find the source code, I said no where. That's a valid answer.

Might as well give me the points since you will never get this question deleted as long as I am breathing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grava_cd
ID: 2821392
Hi...

Do you thing your answer is a valid for 600 points?

If no exist the source code available, I dont can accept the your answer...

If you want, I send to you 100 points.

[]´s
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:grava_cd
ID: 2821396
This question has a deletion request Pending
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CoolAss
ID: 2823031
This question no longer is pending deletion
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CoolAss
ID: 2823032
Grava,

Listen. You offered 600 points for an ANSWER to your question, not the Windows source code. I ANSWERED your question, therefor I should get the points.

You have two choices now:

1.) Continue this dumb argument forever, never giving me the points, and having to return periodically to request a deletion you will never get so the question is not autograded.

2.) You can give up, give me the points, and get on with your life.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grava_cd
ID: 2823871
Looking my question:

Where can I found the "Whistler" SOURCE CODE ?

How old is he ?
I thing you have 16 or less...

If I want delete que question, because your answer not good for me.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:grava_cd
ID: 2823872
This question has a deletion request Pending
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CoolAss
ID: 2824262
This question no longer is pending deletion
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CoolAss
ID: 2824263
Actually, I am 20.

Your Question:

"Where can I found the "Whistler" SOURCE CODE?"

Answer:

"No where."

There ya go.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CoolAss
ID: 2852125
Points please. :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:epastoor
ID: 2864236
I think he deserves the points. He did specifically answer your question for you.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CoolAss
ID: 2865298
:-) Thanks epastoor...

It's not even about the points, it's about the fact he asked for illegal stuff, warez... whatever. That's why I don't want him to get away without having to give up some points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grava_cd
ID: 3061771
Sorry...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sennaspy earned 600 total points
ID: 3062071
I have many rare sources codes in my website...
If do you want, I can send to you the "WINE - Windows Emulator"... is very good...

http://sennaspy.tsx.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:grava_cd
ID: 3073551
Answer accepted
0
 

Author Comment

by:grava_cd
ID: 3073552
Thanks Senna Spy.

The programs do you have is good.
0