Solved

P-shop CHOKING at print time...

Posted on 2000-03-25
30
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello,

Photoshop 5.0 is choking on 2 different ink-jet printers.  What it's doing is cutting a 20-30 pp horizontal band out of the printed image, about 2/3 of the way down the page.  The image dpi and the output dpi are the same...

0
Comment
Question by:Raydot
  • 11
  • 7
  • 6
  • +3
30 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2657308
What kind of inkjet printers? What kind of system? Mac or PC? Photoshop 5 or 5.0.2?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Raydot
ID: 2657337
PC.  Win '98.  Canon Ink-Jet BJ-200e, the other is an HP, I don't know what model, running Win '95.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 2667976
It could be a printer memory problem..... Some printers spit whatever they got as soon as they run out of memory and don't tell you they did.....

Try reducing the size of the image and send it to print, just as a test...

Good vibes!!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Raydot
ID: 2671115
Adjusted points from 50 to 65
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Raydot
ID: 2671116
I'll tell you, I've had this happen before.  The problem is that the image is 8-1/2 x 11 (or 7-1/2 x 10) and we need it to print to a full sheet of paper.  You might be right about that memory problem, though, although I'm surprised that it would happen on two different printers.  I know without checking that if I reduce the image size and bring the bottom just above where that 20 pixel band is, that the image will print normally.  Nothing you can do about that?  You can't force the printer to cache?  

For the record, the "other" printer is an HP LaserJet 6L.

I'm adding 15 points, this looks like a hard one...
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lobo042399 earned 65 total points
ID: 2675418
A printer will cache as much as it can hold in its internal memory, only. This problem can be solved by adding more memory to the printer itself. I'm not sure it can be done to the BJ but the HP is upgradable.

As for the size of the image, no, there is no way for those printers to print a full bleed (that's what it's called when you print all the way to the edges of the page). I think an Epson Stylus will let you do that, tho, and other higher end desktop machines like the Tektronix.... The reason is that normally a printer needs a space around the page, specially the head and sides, to grab the paper and that area must be left blank. This area varies slightly from one machine to another but you can check in the Printer Properties for that info; it should be under Printable Area.

One trick to go around this is to print in a bigger sheet of paper and then cut it out. I don't think the BJ allows anything bigger than Legal size (8.5 x 14), but your HP should let you print on Tabloid size (11 x 17), I think..... but again, you might need to up the memory anyway....

Did you run the test I suggested?? Let us know how it goes...

Good vibes!!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ngdittmar
ID: 2675694
Dear Raydot,

        To print to an ink jet printer, your photoshop image resolution can 1/3 the size of the ink jet's dpi output.  It isn't what kind of ink jet printer or computer you have. The problem is just a resolution and file size issue.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Raydot
ID: 2676655
That's not much of an answer...

Yeah, we're not printing bleeds, just right up to the edge.  Bleeds on an inkjet printer, I wish!  I think you're right, I think it is the buffer size.  The HP does not take tabloid.  Maybe I can print the two halves and do a good old fashioned paste with paste.  It's just going to copier output anyway...thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ngdittmar
ID: 2678158
Hi Raydot,


      When you are in Photoshop, what is the image size and resolution of the image you want to print?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Raydot
ID: 2678333
I've already given the image size.  I tried printing at 72, 120, and 300 dpi.¨
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ngdittmar
ID: 2678355
Hi Raydot,

       What I was trying to explain or suggest was the phhotshop image ppi should be only 1/3 the size of the output dpi. Nancy


0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2678520
That doesnt always fly. For example an image being printed at 150dpi shouldnt be created at 50dpi. For obvious reasons. Same applies for an image being printed at 300dpi. 100dpi isnt going to cut it for most images.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ngdittmar
ID: 2678590
Hi Weed,


     Yes I totally agree with you about the resolution of a PS image for print, you need at least 240 to 300 to print. And that depends on what your printing. BUT if you are printing to an INK JET printer you must lower the resolution of that document to 1/3 of the ink jet printer's output dpi. Nancy


     PS. I saw your work...nice!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2678781
Its certainly not a requirement. A 1440 dpi image on an epson printer capable of printing at 1440 dpi will look better if kept at 1440 than if dropped.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Raydot
ID: 2680527
So what's the verdict then?  Keep it at full res or drop res?  Did 72, 150, 300 cover my bases?  Is it just something that's not going to happen?“
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2680835
Keep your image at its full res. You should be able to print fine that way as the rest of the world seems to manage. I think the problem lies elsewhere. Exactly where is still the question.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Raydot
ID: 2680848
BTW, I should point out that I've seen this problem not only on two different printers, but on two different computers, on running Win '95 and the other running Win '98...0
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2680903
I dont suppose you have a Mac floating around that you could print from? Have you tried creating a completely new document and pasting the image into it just to clear up any weirdness that could be lurking in the file?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Raydot
ID: 2681247
I don't think it's the file; like I said I've had this problem before.  I also don't have a Mac floating around...I made a compromise, this Mac gets the internet, the PC gets the printer...oh well...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2681265
It might be worth it for the sake of narrowing down the issues by trying to print from the mac. See what happens. Were running out of leads here so we need something to work with.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 2682456
If the job is going to photocopier I would suggest to send it to a service that runs a Xerox Docutech. Those babies are fast (135 ppm), print form disk and can print to the edges. Prices are usually the same as paying for photocopies....

Good vibes!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:postpress
ID: 2711909
For color or black and white photographs, every printer converts the data into something called a halftone; halftones are measured in line screens. THe basic rule of thumb for the required resoltion is double the line screen. For example, newspapers output their halftones (color and b/w) at 85 lines per inch; their photoshop docs should be at a lowly 170 dpi, even though  they output it to a 1200 or 2400 dpi imagesetter. Magazines typically use 150 lpi or higher; those images are 300 dpi. It does nothing for photos to have more than double your output device's maximum line screen. Most consumer printers dont effectively go above 100 lpi.

As for your printing problem... have you checked the paper size set ups? Have you tried importing this image into a pagelayout program like Quark or Pagemaker, and then printing?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 2753894
So, Raydot....... going back to the question.... Did you get the image to print as you wanted???
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Raydot
ID: 2755195
Nope.  Most of the comments I've been given of the "prepress" nature were things I'd tried, and the comments I was given of a technical nature didn't solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:netbug
ID: 2762255
just keep checking print preview,..
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 2763186
One other thing, not a solution tho..... If the job needs to be printed at high quality, say, for a presentation or something like that..... You might try sending the file to a place like Kinko's where it can be output  on a laser machine in a 11x17 piece of paper... Then you could crop it to size..
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Raydot
ID: 2773495
"Just keep checking print preview?"  Kinda thin given what else is here, don't you think?  

Sorry for all of the dragging out of this problem.  I think I'm just going to have to console myself with the fact that the HP personal LaserJet printers can't handle high quality output of large images, they probably just aren't designed for that.  I think you're right, Lobo, it's really going to be a question of taking it somewhere else...I'll leave this question open for another few days, and then award points somehow to someone...thanks for your help everyone...

'Dot.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 2775974
No problemo, Ray.... at least we were able to direct you in some direction, even if that direction was not the ideal solution....

Good vibes!!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Raydot
ID: 2775986
Points for such a charitable final comment.  Thanks guys...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 2785043
THX. Ray!!!!  I hope you get the file to print somehow. I'd always recommend Kinko's. I used to work for one of those many years ago and although the place itself is not the best workplace in the world the people is quite qualified most of the time. Most Kinko's locations have Docutech machines and some also sport Docucolor systems and big format (up to 36" wide) inkjets. Please let us know how it worked!

Good vibes!!!!
0