Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Solaris 8 pico editor and ftp

Posted on 2000-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hi,

I'm new to UNIX. ANyway, my problems go like this:

1) I can't invoke the pico editor on the console or terminal screen. Message saying " file not found".Only vi editor is valid. Any suggestions?

2) I tried to ftp some files from my server from a remote terminal. But message appears as permission denied.
I've chmod 755 the files and also set the owner rights to myself.
Do i have to login as root to transfer the files?
Then if I sucessfully transfer the file, where exactly will the file transferred be located on the remote pc?

0
Comment
Question by:BSIM
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2657404
What error do you get when you try to use pico? If it's "Command not found" then the directory containing the pico binary isn't in your PATH. Youc an either add that dir to your PATH or explictly specify the path to pico, e.g., /usr/local/bin/pico instead of just pico.

If you own the files on the remote and they are readable and the local directory is writeable you can download files. If the files are readable locally and the remote dir is writable by you you can upload files. Without a more explict description of what the ftp session looked like I can't tell why it didn't work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSIM
ID: 2657621
Edited text of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSIM
ID: 2657623
Edited text of question.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:BSIM
ID: 2657624
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2657669
"File not" found can also be the result of your shell not knowing where pico is. Try invoking it with the full path to the executable.

Where the file will wind up on the PC depends on what ftp client you are using. Most will allow you to specify, either before or during the transfer what the local directory to receive the downloads will be.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bhagawatula earned 30 total points
ID: 2662563
1) Which unix are u using? in Linux pico is in /usr/bin, in Solaris 7, I dont think pico comes by default(not sure, I dont have it anyway)

2) how are u connecting for ftp? dos based or browser or ftp gui client?
dos-> from remote, when you connect to your unix system, can you do a ls -l ?
 if yes, try giving "get <filename>"
this file will be downloaded to your current working directory, (from where you invoked ftp) if you are using dos ftp.  
If you are using a web browesr, you generally connect as anonymous, and so, may be getting the error. best thing would be to download a ftp client,  (cuteftp, leachftp etc)for windows.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianB
ID: 2855618
We have opened up a new Solaris Topic Area.  

To increase the visibility of questions, we moved questions we felt
appropriate to the new Solaris Topic Area where they will be easier for
Solaris experts to find and answer. You may view your question at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Computers/Operating_Systems/Solaris/ 

If you have any questions about the new topic area you can contact
Community Support by posting a comment at the following URL or by
emailing us at cs@experts-exchange.com.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Customer_Service/Experts_Exchange/ 

Ian
Community Support @ Experts Exchange

0