Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to access html page by back button which was generated when request with post method was  submitted

Posted on 2000-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
My web server is running servlet which is maintaining sessions. Based on session data different dynamically generated html pages are shown. All html pages update session data when their forms are submitted with post method.How can client access previously seen Html page with back method? I can not change post method.Can I repost the posted data automatoically, without using reload?
0
Comment
Question by:nishant1
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mafweb
ID: 2657363
Have you tried the javascript history.back() command? I'm not sure whether this works for the post method
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lambda
ID: 2659605
javascript:history.go(-1) goes one page back.

0
 

Author Comment

by:nishant1
ID: 2659882
My condition is if user clicks back, the html page having form with post method must be posted again.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DKostov earned 40 total points
ID: 2662449
Try to use

window.location.reload()

with some conditional statement which will meet your requarements during the page loading. (For example you won't need this to be executed when the user accesses the page for the first time).
It will have the same effect as the "Reload" button pressed.
0