[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

computername and ip

Posted on 2000-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I need to get the computername and ip in a delphiprogram.
ex.
myip := ?????????
cname := ?????????
0
Comment
Question by:karelin
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 1600 total points
ID: 2657454
hello
here are some functions:
Regards Barry

computername:

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
i : cardinal;
user:string;
begin
i:=255;
setlength(user,i);
getusername(pchar(user),i); // or GetComputerName
setlength(user,(i-1));
showmessage(user);

end;


ip address to use with name from above:

function GetIPAddress(name : string) : string;
var wsdata : TWSAData;
    he : PHostEnt;
    ss : pchar;
    ip : TInAddr;
begin
  WSAStartup(MakeWord(1, 1), wsdata);
  he := gethostbyname(pchar(name));
  if he<>nil then
  begin
    ip.S_addr := integer(pointer(he^. h_addr_list^)^);
    ss := inet_ntoa(ip);
    Result := string(ss);
  end;
  WSACleanup();
end;

function GetHostName(name : string) : string;
var
wsdata : TWSAData;
  he : PHostEnt;
  ip : TInAddr;           //   194.151.190.8
begin
  WSAStartup(MakeWord(1, 1), wsdata);
  ip.S_addr := inet_addr(PChar(name));
  he := gethostbyaddr(@ip.S_un_b, 4, AF_INET);        
  if he<>nil then
    Result := string(he.h_name);
  WSACleanup();
end;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  Edit2.Text := GetIPAddress(Edit1.Text);
end;

procedure TForm1.Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  Edit1.Text := GetHostName(Edit2.Text);
end;
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2657470
just to note the first function was for getusername but is same for getcomputername and should be like below:

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
i : cardinal;
user:string;
begin
i:=255;
setlength(user,i);
//i replaced GetUserName with
GetComputerName
GetComputerName(pchar(user),i);
setlength(user,(i-1));
showmessage(user);
end;


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2657500
Ok, now all-in-one  :o)


unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
  StdCtrls, WinSock;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Button1: TButton;
    Edit1: TEdit;
    Edit2: TEdit;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

function GetIPAddress(name : string) : string;
var wsdata : TWSAData;
    he : PHostEnt;
    ss : pchar;
    ip : TInAddr;
begin
  WSAStartup(MakeWord(1, 1), wsdata);
  he := gethostbyname(pchar(name));
  if he<>nil then
  begin
    ip.S_addr := integer(pointer(he^. h_addr_list^)^);
    ss := inet_ntoa(ip);
    Result := string(ss);
  end;
  WSACleanup();
end;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var cname: array[0..MAX_COMPUTERNAME_LENGTH] of Char;
    csize: Cardinal;
begin
  csize := MAX_COMPUTERNAME_LENGTH + 1;
  GetComputerName(cname, csize);
  Edit1.Text := cname;
  Edit2.Text := GetIPAddress(cname);
end;

end.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2657676
yes dont forget to add "winsock" to your uses section when using the getipaddress function.
0