Solved

How many Windows API are in total?

Posted on 2000-03-25
8
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I do have to find (for a Linux/Windows project) how many Windows APIs are in total (or where can I find this information). If you answer with a number please indicate the source.
0
Comment
Question by:cbraescu
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
Comment Utility
Hi
i would say it is impossible to know this because alot of api's are not documented by ms.
most every new dll has new api's in them..

for a good listing of them
look at the "tomes" series of api books

(search tomes at www.amazon.com)

i have 2 of them and there are more being published and both 2 books i have are approx 900 pages each ..

Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
Comment Utility
Numberof API's: 76452
Source        : Random(100000);


LOL   :O)


Now seriously, I agree with Barry. But what's the purpose of knowing this?

Eps.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DrDelphi
Comment Utility
Notwithstanding the fact that there are 16 bit API functions still.. (for those still working in Windows 3.x). Then there are the functions that became obsolete from 16 bit to 32, along with the new Windows 2000 stuff.... good luck getting a definitive number! <g>
PS... lest we forget that MS doesn't always document everything..



0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DrDelphi
Comment Utility
DrDelphi changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
Comment Utility
My guess is: HUNDREDS. Every new release of a major MS application also comes with its SDK, this its set of API. Not to mention APIs that are OS-specific. It's very hard to precise this number and I don't think even Microsoft knows that number.

BTW, I am defining API as a SET OF FUNCTIONS that are somehow related to a functionality/behaviour/feature. Thus, if you're talking about functions, my guess would be HUNDREDS THOUSANDS.

Alex
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
NickRepin earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
All Windows API are exported by DLLs.
So,

1) Go to \Windows, \Windows\System, \Windows\System2 etc (\Windows\...).

2) There is tdump.exe shipped with Borland's compilers. I'm not sure about Delphi, but sure about C++ and CBiulder.
Look at BIN directory.
You can use Dumpbin.exe is in the Miscrosoft SDK.

Run:

    tdump.exe <filename>.dll

where <filename> is a name of the each dll in the Windows' directories.

Tdump will produce the text file. The 'Exported' section in this file lists all APIs that are exported by the specified dll.

Count all those API for all dlls and you'll get a number which will be very close to the exact one.

I should note that many dlls are renamed. For example,

main.cpl (control panel applet) is really a dll. Rename it to main.dll and run tdump on it.

user.exe is a dll as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yk030299
Comment Utility
:-) N<MaxInt
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbraescu
Comment Utility
Many thanks, Nick, and many thanks to all who cared to answer. I am going to develop a WinAPI-alike widget set for Linux, in order to easily port apps from Windows to Linux.
0