?
Solved

Whats up with UIMPORT

Posted on 2000-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I am currently selfstudying for my CNE and I was trying out a command from the Novell CNA study guide

I am trying to make user using the UIMPORT command at the dos prompt. What I am trying to do is make the user and have a template fill in the fields exactly as they do in the book. But when I try it with a template the system tells me it can not make user with a template. It works fine without one.

I am doing the example on page 253 - 254
0
Comment
Question by:brad554
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Gunsen
ID: 2660511
Can u repeat the exact error message...?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pwoolford earned 200 total points
ID: 2660545
From Novell TID2919079


UIMPORT selecting different templates (Last modified: 21MAY1999)  TID2919079
This document (2919079) is provided subject to the disclaimer at the end of this document.
Symptom
Under NetWare 4.11 does UIMPORT allow you to select a template other than USER_TEMPLATE?  If so, how and if not will this be added to the utility?
Solution
Currently the UIMPORT does not have script parameters to choose which template object to use.  The functionality is the same as in NetWare 4.10 and only allows a 'Y/N' setting to use the USER_TEMPLATE object in the same container as the user being created.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jobber
ID: 2670289
The .usr file does this for you
0