Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

web page to tap into oracle

Posted on 2000-03-25
9
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I'm trying to create a web page from which users can create, load, update, delete tables and create, update, and delete records in an oracle database. Can someone provide me with sample code on doing that? I'm using Oracle8i Lite.
0
Comment
Question by:jwei021000
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Daman
ID: 2658696
You have to work with JDBC (java database connectivity). Here you can have access to your database tables which you have designed using oracle. JDBC provide connectivity with oracle database support. For more information on JDBC vosit

http://java.sun.com or
http://java.sun.com/docs

Good Luck

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mafweb
ID: 2658876
Or you can use php3. It's got interfaces for the bigger db's, also for oracle. Have a look at http://www.php.net/manual/ref.oci8.php

hope this helps

Write if you need more info
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwei021000
ID: 2659502
is there any way I could use VB and ODBC to do this?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ruperts earned 150 total points
ID: 2660168
ASP is way for a vb programmer you can use vb script to solve all your problems!

You can use you ODBC connection and ASP to generate dynamic web pages. To find out more try:

http://www.activeserverpages.com/learn

But you will need to run this on one of the following:
Win 95/98: Personal Web Server
NT: IIS
Linux: Chilli ASP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwei021000
ID: 2663238
ruperts,
I was able to display my data using code from the simple display database example. Is using ADO the same as using ODBC?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ruperts
ID: 2663739
"ODBC - Open Database Connectivity. A specification for an API that defines a standard set of routines with which an application can access data in a data source."

Or simply, the ODBC references a database.

ADO is the method of accessing the database data, i.e. by using SELECT statements.

(Any help?)

0
 

Author Comment

by:jwei021000
ID: 2668066
what's the relationship between ADO and ODBC?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ruperts
ID: 2668191
Database <-> ODBC <-> ADO <-> Your webpage

Although you don't always need the ODBC step, but you do need the ADO step.

So no ODBC is not the same ADO.



0
 

Author Comment

by:jwei021000
ID: 2671700
thanks!
0