Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IT Industry and enviromental forces that drive changes

Posted on 2000-03-25
8
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Can you list the environmental forces that drive changes in the IT industry for me?
0
Comment
Question by:networkman
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:csmcm
ID: 2657723
WOW! Isn't your question much too broad to be answered? After all, the influences and needs are uniquely driven by each company and situation. There is and will not be a single reference or factor that can answer your question. There are simply too many variables at any given time. By the way, is this a serious question? It doesn't really sound like it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GP1628
ID: 2658415
Homework maybe :-)   I guess he had no problem coming up with political and commercial factors which affect IT.
Or a research project.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Zoplax
ID: 2661455
Let's see...  if a certain tsunami strikes a certain shoreline where a certain freighter is unloading a year's supply of new RDRAM modules, and that vessel is certainly destroyed, that would drive the IT industry to raise the price somewhat on RDRAM.  

Or, say a certain Godzilla makes it his mission to stomp out each and every Microsoft software distribution point on the globe.  That might drive people to an arguably more stable OS like Linux.

Hmm...  oh, what was your question again??

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:SwissCheese
ID: 2661740
I'm convinced it's the desire to have computers like those on Star Trek that "drives the IT industry."
0
 

Author Comment

by:networkman
ID: 2661821
I needed to know the main environmental forces that drive IT industry changes.....none of the above answers my question, and so I email a friend and he was able to answer the question.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:csmcm
ID: 2661839
That's just it, networkman: there are no cut-and-dry factors to pinpoint, and the entire industry is practically in its infancy as far as possibilities.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
SwissCheese earned 60 total points
ID: 2662302
It's an overbroad question.  Do you mean politically?  Capitalism drives the IT Industry.  Economically?  Maybe some greed mixed in with a bunch of hard-working everyday stiffs who want to make a living.  With regards to personalities?  Is it fair to say that the number one driving force in the IT Industry in the last 20 years is a person with the initials BG? Don't be offended Networkman. It's just that it's a big ball that got rolling for a variety of reasons (including the desire to have futuristic devices in the home!), and continues to roll for more reasons than can be fairly enumerated here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:networkman
ID: 2662854
Guys, the friend that answered my question stated and listed both the external and the internal forces that drive changes in the IT industry, so next time I ask for a list please list any answers specifically.
0