Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

16 vs 32 bit

Posted on 2000-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Is there a way I can tell which programs are 16 bit and which are 32 bit?
0
Comment
Question by:Virg
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ProgramDesign
ID: 2657663
wel if you would really like to know there aint and less it has some dll that comes with it that are vb3002.dll or something or ir runs on windows 3.1 but win98 and 95 and nt can run windows 3.1 so there is no way to like tell
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ProgramDesign
ID: 2657664
ill like to turn that to a answer


wel if you would really like to know there aint and less it has some dll that comes with it that are vb3002.dll or something or ir runs on windows 3.1 but win98 and 95 and nt can run windows 3.1 so there is no way to like tell
0
 

Author Comment

by:Virg
ID: 2657866
I don't quite understand the answer. The writing is not clear.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SemperPhi
ID: 2658014
not always.  even some of the components in windows 98 are 16 bit.

you would have to run some programmer tools to see what what loaded into memory... there is one called www.sysinternals.com to get you started.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
chengjian earned 150 total points
ID: 2658480
you can use quick view
right click the program and select quick view item
0
 

Author Comment

by:Virg
ID: 2664165
I had to reinstall Windows so right now I can't do Quick View but will try it.
0