Solved

creating a driver install?

Posted on 2000-03-25
4
130 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a question... Maybe it isn't posible but I hope it is...

I have a computer with pre-installed drivers and no backup disks only a restore disk. I know what files are required for the devices because I can look in the device manager and it lists the related files.

Is there a way I can copy those files to a floppy and make a .inf file by hand that can be used later to restore the driver if needed?
0
Comment
Question by:schworak
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:green_smartie
ID: 2657619
Can these files not be found on the internet?

You should be able to do this by going into the conrol panel- system- device manager, then select the device you want the driver for. select driver and driver details. from here you should be able to find the names of the driver files you will need to backup and the location (prob Windows\System\)

I hope that helps
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:homer99
ID: 2657652
schworak:
Take your pick, there are 4 or 5 programs here that you can choose from (all are free):


http://windows.about.com/compute/windows/gi/dynamic/offsite.htm?site=http://www.freewarehome.com/utilities/backup.html
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:schworak
ID: 2659238
Well, the backup programs (I tried a few) don't seem to do what I need.

I am downloading the Driver Dev Kit (ddk) and will see if it will do what I need. Fingers crossed.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hari_kp earned 50 total points
ID: 2670667
Yes, You can make backups. But it is a hardway. First identify the .inf file for the device. Just search the inf directory for the device name and copy. Next copy all the files that go with the same name as the inf files. When I mean all you will know what files, like .vxd, dll's etc. And in device manager check driver details to know the name of the files.
0