Solved

Returning from Partition Magic to Fdisk

Posted on 2000-03-25
11
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have Partition Magic 4 on a 27 gig hard drive divided into 5 partitions.  I used Fdisk to look at the drive and it only shows one partition, no extended partitions, no logical drives.  I wanted to re-format my C: drive, but I get error messages using the regular DOS format command.  Apparently, it doesn't like the PM drive.  It's reported as a non-dos drive.  

This is what I want to do:
I want no part of Partition Magic left in my system.  I want to use Fdisk and only Fdisk to re-partition the 27 gig drive and I want to use regular old Format to format all the partitions.

Trouble is, I seem to be in a "Catch 22" where I can't use fdisk because of PM.  How the heck do I get my hard drive back to a state (like, say, just out of the box) so I can start fresh???

Help!!

P. S.  Thanks you guys.  You are the BEST!!!
0
Comment
Question by:joanneL2
11 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
Try the following partition manager to remove all the present partitions and then use fdisk

http:://www.come.to/ranish
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
Comment Utility
Have you tried deleting the partiton eventhough there's only 1 partition. And also try to delete the non-dos partition, coz fdisk might see the paritions as non-dos partitions. If no luck try ranish's parition manager as above, it's an awesome manager.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
oldgreyguy earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I would in this situation............. if the motherboard I am running  supports VBG (very big drives)

1/ with my trusty Win98 boot disk, that has SYS.COM, FORMAT.COM, FDISK.EXE on it, boot to an A:

2/ FDISK, and first choose 4 to see what I am dealing with, then ESC, and start deleting the partitions, in your case per Boomer23 pay attention to non dos ones, til there is nothing left

3/ exit FDISK, reboot, reenter FDISK, make the partitions the way I wanted, exit, reboot, FORMAT and go
0
 

Author Comment

by:joanneL2
Comment Utility
Thanks all...I will try everything and let you know what worked.  Can't tell you how much I appreciate you!!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
Comment Utility
With partion magic try marking all the partitions as not hidden. That should allow you to see them in FDISK.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
I would just delete all the partitions using partition magic.
Then use Fdisk to repartition. It is simple and it has worked for me in the past when I had similar problems.
I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
Which version of FDISK are you using?
Newer versions of Partition Magic create partitions compatible with newer operating systems (Windows 98, Windows NT 4), and mark the partitions with flags that older versions of FDISK do not recognize.

I, too, would use P.M. to delete all the partitions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joanneL2
Comment Utility
The basics worked OldGreyGuy.  I WAS able to delete the non-dos partition using Fdisk.  Once that was accomplished, the rest was gravy.  Thanks!

And thanks to everyone else who submitted comments!  

I tried Ramish's partition manager, but it was more complicated than I wanted.  Still, I have a copy of it for possible future reference.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
Comment Utility
NON-DOS partition? hum wasn't my idea good enough, or should I put things into steps next time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:joanneL2
Comment Utility
Boom23:  Steps not necessary and actually, all the answers were very similar, so I had a tough time deciding who should get the points.  They should have an easy way to SPLIT points when there is more than one good answer.  Thanks...and sorry.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
Comment Utility
oh that's cool.. usually people gives points to the comment that comes first.
0