Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

win98: configuring the standard internet browser

Posted on 2000-03-25
11
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi experts,

can youn please tell me how I can configure the standard internet broser under windows 98? I want that the internet explorer which comes with windows 98 is my standard browser. I installed the AOL software on my PC and now the browser which comes with the AOL software has become the standard internet browser on my system. As I only seldom use my AOL account, I want to go back and change my system to the orginal status, when Microsoft IE was my standard browser.

How can I accomplish this?

With kind regards

Mathes
0
Comment
Question by:mathes
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:green_smartie
ID: 2657948
AOL is your problem as I think you have found out... Sigh... i dislike AOL very much. The same thing happened to me and i had to completely delete anything relating to AOL then re-install Internet Explorer. When this is re-installed it should ask if you would like to make it the default browser. unfortunately for you you may have to configure AOL manual after this.

I hope that is of some use.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:green_smartie
ID: 2657949
AOL is your problem as I think you have found out... Sigh... i dislike AOL very much. The same thing happened to me and i had to completely delete anything relating to AOL then re-install Internet Explorer. When this is re-installed it should ask if you would like to make it the default browser. unfortunately for you you may have to configure AOL manual after this.

I hope that is of some use.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2657954
mathes,
Open only one IE5 browser and at the Tools Tab, drag down to select the Internet options.
Or go to the control panel, click into Internet options.

At Internet Options, Programs Tab, checked the box
[x] Internet Explorer should check to see whether it is the default browser.

Click Apply and OK.

Restart the computer. Click to open IE, it may ask you if IE is going to be your default browser, answer yes. It will not ask you again for the next time.

Let me know if the worked out.     pslh
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mathes
ID: 2658061
Hi experts,

thank you for your comments.

pslh: I tried to open only 1 IE session, but this open broswer automatically is the AOL IE, so I never can open the IE browser included in the WIN98 software package.

green smartie: Is it possible to install AOL 5.0 without an internet browser? Suppose I follow your advise: After reinstalling the WIN98 IE I will have to reinstall AOL, too. And after doing so, the AOL IE unfortunately will be again my standard browser.

With kind regards

Mathes
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AdamWoodland
ID: 2658072
Press Start | Run and type in:

C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Iexplore.exe

that should load up Internet Explorer. Then do as pslh said.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricia Siu-Lai Ho earned 200 total points
ID: 2658303
mathes,
go to the control panel, click into Internet options icon. See if that helps.   pslh

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2658674
Do you still wish to use AOL?  If so, what version do you have installed/functional?  Perhaps upgrading to 5 helps some of the anomolies.


You've already been given great guidance on how to ensure that IE is the default; but if still unresolved, listening further.

If, as you say, you rarely use your AOL browser; why keep it and pay?  It has proprietary SW  which at times blocks IE functionaltiy.  If you're truly not using or wishing to use AOL, there are some other options.

Perhaps if you expound further we can solve.

Asta

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2658680
A friend, who uses and loves AOL, had problems, so I did a typical search of the Microsoft Knowledge Base around W98 and AOL; here's the result.  It may help to further isolate potential roadblocks that may be unique to you and your environment.

http://search.support.microsoft.com/kb/psssearch.asp?SPR=w98&T=B&KT=ANY&T1=7d&LQ=aol&PQ=PastQuery&S=F&A=T&DU=C&FR=0&D=win98x%2Bor%2Bierelease%2Bor%2Bcustserv%2Bor%2Bcrossnet&LPR=%22windows+98%22&LNG=ENG&VR=http%3A%2F%2Fsupport.microsoft.com%2Fsupport&CAT=Support&VRL=ENG&SA=ALLKB

BTW, all in my humble opinion, with best wishes.

Hello also, on our day off, to

Green_smartie
Pslh
and
AdamWoodland

All of whom are trying concurrently to help.


Best wishes for a GREAT resolution,
Asta

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:richardwilkins
ID: 2659282
Just a short comment.  I use AOL (my wife likes it), connect to the internet, minimize and then run IE or Netscape, no sweat.  You can't automatically run either on an AOL connection.  But you wll have no trouble running any browser (I've even run Opera), and Netscape now has a 4.72 version, which is dynamite.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathes
ID: 2660160
Hi experts,

thank you all for your good ideas. It helped me very much.


With kind regards

Mathes
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2660265
Thanks mathes. You're welcome!  pslh
0