Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win98 says Adapted 2940UW scsi card is fubar.

Posted on 2000-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I just freshly installed 98 SE so i can finally play some games (I use Win2K as my primary OS)...

But 98 SE is now giving an error on my Adaptec 2940UW scsi card.

It says that the card is either nonfunctional, disabled, or the drivers are bad.  Well, it works fine in Win2K dualboot so its obiviously the OS or the drivers.  So i download drivers from adaptec's site (Drivers I know are the right ones for this card) and 98 says it reccomends I use the drivers which came with 98 SE.  Ok, fine, so I Do that.  Same problem.  So i override it and say to use adaptec's drivers.  Same problem.  

To date, here is everything I've already tried:
-Delete card from device manager and allow PnP auto redetect.
-Deleted driver files from \win\sys and reinstalled from cd.
-Downloaded and installed drivers from Adaptec.
-Click on "Reinstall driver" from error window in device manager and allowed it to go grab drivers again.
-Used windows update driver thing to try to find working microsoft approved drivers.
-Kicked the PC and cursed at it.
-Verified hardware settings in device manager to see if theres any conflicts.
-Dual booted back to Win2K to make sure the card really does work.

Still no luck.

Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:EDStech
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
SemperPhi earned 200 total points
ID: 2657998
IRQ 5 is usually reserved for sound drivers and Sound Blaster compatibilityu, try freeing irq 10 or 11 that is the irq that adaptecs prefer.

use the dos or BIOS mode util to see what the scsi card wants.  IT HATES 5.

win2000 does it all itself and pretty much ignores bios after it loads
so it is no test of conflicts...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2659204
Smart move.

Asta
0