Solved

HP Deskjet 660C Communication Probs

Posted on 2000-03-26
8
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I'm trying to install a HP 660C onto my system (running '95) and keep coming up with 'its not communicating with the computer. I've installed two different types of drivers, dj6609x and dj149en and still get no luck. There are no conflicts I can find, my other printer works fine off both sets of cables (its a laser NEC silentwriter). I think I've done all the basics.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Cassandra033099
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bparnes
ID: 2659412
Here are some suggestion for what to do next. First make sure that you have an IEEE 1284 compliant printer cable.

Next, run some self tests on the printer to make sure it works on its own:
To run a self-test
  Turn the printer on.
  Press and hold the Resume button until the printer starts printing. Release the Resume button.

To run a clean-test
  Turn the printer on.
  Press and hold the Power button, press the Resume button seven times, and then release the Power button.

To run a diagnostic-test
Regular
  Turn the printer on.
  Press and hold the Power button, press the Resume button five times, and then release the Power button.

Extended
  Turn the printer on.
  Press and hold the Power button, press the Resume button twelve times, and then release the Power button.


Use your CMOS BIOS setup program to change the configuration of the parallel port. You will want to test ECP and EPP settings.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Cassandra033099
ID: 2660079
Adjusted points from 800 to 1000
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cassandra033099
ID: 2660080
I'd done all this, changed drivers, tried to change it to a unidirectional communication mode and still get no response. The printer was working on another system prior to my getting it. (The cable came with the printer)
The port was the same one I was using for my other (laser) printer which it was communicating with fine. One of the error msges comes up as parameters for the port being incorrect. (?)
How do I get into the cmos bios settings to change the port settings then?
I've done all the other basic troubleshooting you'd reasonably expect to have done. Got any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
briancassin earned 1000 total points
ID: 2662097
You have got two probs that i would say right off the bat


1. You need to get into your bios and try the different parallel port modes i.e. spp, ecp, epp. the way to get into your bios is when the pc boots up it will say press this key to enter setup press that key it will take you into your bios you will want to look under intergrated perphrials or ports section and look for the parallel port try one of the modes such as spp then save the change reboot and see if it helps.


2. The nec printer you have has a status monitor it will need to be uninstalled there should be an uninstaller either in add/remove programs in your control panel   or on your start, programs menu if it is not listed in either then the only way to get rid opf it is to go to start settings printers right click on the printer and select delete....When it asks if you want to delete all the files say yes...

However the last method will leave bits and pieces behind of the printer that may have to be removed from your system files

I would try this also

Go to start shutdown restart in msdos mode at the c:\windows prompt type DIR>LPT1 and hit enter it should print out if you get an error message please post it here

make sure you have the printer attached directly to the port no switchboxes or pass through devices such as other printers, scanners, tape backup drives
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2662106
here is the url of some good troubleshooting methods....

http://www.officejetsupport.com/oj700/faq/bpu01215.htm


i was involved in another question with a NEC previously being on the system and they could not get there officejet 710 to communicate at all on that same pc.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2663299
Most HP printers show the same behaviour. The solution I could find for a client (perhaps it's not applicable to you) was to set the port at BIOS as the simplest SP mode, this is.

¿How do you change that? When you turn on the machine, press Del key to enter into BIOS setup. Once there, check for "Peripheral devices" option (or something like that). Then, change parallel port to SP, save change into CMOS memory, reboot and try to see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cassandra033099
ID: 2664720
I can't thank you enough! After asking several people, your help was invaluable. I completely uninstalled the NEC and removed the system files, then I changed the BIOS settings to PS/2 Bidirectional and voila, there it went. :-)
Thank you for all your help.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2664868
your welcome cassandra :)  
Glad you were able to get rid of the NEC I have seen some people have to format there systems to get rid of NEc printers because they do not use the standard naming convention of naming there files like there company name i.e. nec.386   or nec356.dll as an exmaple instead the name it something completely obscure.
0