Solved

Upgrading to 64 M SDRAM

Posted on 2000-03-26
9
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
My computer could  not read  upto  64 M Ram.  It reads  upto only 16  M . For more information,my mother board supports  only pentium 1.
I have tested  it  in other board  and it reads fully.
0
Comment
Question by:ty11
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fbjean
ID: 2658299
How much of memory board you try to install one or two.
Because some old cpu board will only work with 2 memory`s board.
So if you have only one board , it will never work.
You have to look carefully in the cpu board book to see what you need.

Hope this will help
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2658461
That is not an answer, that is called false info, please reject it to open the question back up and you will get some help.

Also please give us some of your system specs:
CPU speed
Computer make, and model
Motherboard make if known
Type and speed of memory (new and old)
OS
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 2658676
fbjean

You are new here on EE.  It is customary to post any answers you may have as comments and let the questioner decide whose comment is best.  They will then invite that person to submit their comment as an answer.  By doing what you have done you have limited the number of experts from contributing to the question.  Please change your answer into a comment so more can contribute.

ty11

Please decline fbjean's answer so more can contribute.

Comments.

What size of memory are you inserting into this machine?  Early Pentiums would probably only support a maximum of 16 Mb modules, so if you had 2 slots you could only have a max of 32 Mb in machine.  

If you have a 64 Mb module then the machine would NOT recognise it as it was designed for 16 Mb maximum size module.

You also need to have the correct type of memory for the machine.  There are two main types, Fast Page and EDO and various flavours of these two.  You need the correct type for your machine.

Also read rayt333's comments and please respond to his questions so he can give more help.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ty11
ID: 2662611
well, there are 4 simms and 2 dimms on the M.Board. I suppose somehow it is designed to support at least 64 M or 256 M.  So installing more than one memory board in the above slots should not have effect on the support of Memory Reading.  I tried with 32 M SDRAM PC-100 which works fine in one dimms. That CPU is  P-133 MGHz.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2662630
You likely have an Intel 430VX motherboard/chipset.

This "early" Intel 430VX is "infamous" for detecting only 1/4 of the RAM when you insert a "modern" DIMM into this board.

You have to special-order (expensive!) DIMMs which are compatible with the VX chipset, or change the motherboard, or not use DIMMs -- four 16MB SIMMs work fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ty11
ID: 2662806
To Otta
I would consider your reasoning although it still wonders me why it sucessfully  read all the 32 M  in one of the DIMMs.  
I also wonder if it has anything to do with the old BIOS of 1996. The Bios is from AWARD with VX series of 1996.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2665154
Most MB will not handle the SIMM and the DIMM at the same time, although there are a few that will, you still have to follow certain guidelines when installing both. What is the make and model of your MB?? This will help us give you accurate info.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:evileban
ID: 2668651
buy a new maotherboard that supports all the hardware that you want as well as a bit more, because maybe in the future you will want to upgrade further
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 200 total points
ID: 2673616
> it still wonders me why it sucessfully read all the 32 M in one of the DIMMs.

To rephrase what I wrote "not all DIMMs are alike".

It's a well-known "feature" of the 430VX to be very specific about which DIMMs it will fully recognize.

It's not the BIOS -- it's the VX chipset.

Either special-order the DIMMs, or as EVILEBAN suggested, switch motherboards.
0