Solved

Unwanted links

Posted on 2000-03-26
7
502 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am currently using ie5, can somebody tell me how to stop unwanted links from loading when I try to visit a site (sometimes as many as 6 different ones) ?
0
Comment
Question by:general64
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lambda
ID: 2658281
Unwanted links???
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:iwin
ID: 2658967
you mean pop_ups?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MHQ
ID: 2659026
I guess you mean pop-ups. If so, go to dowload.com and look for "AdsOff" or "KillAd". They are great programs to get rid of those unwanted pop-up windows.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:general64
ID: 2665424
Thank you for trying, but I am still experiencing the same problem even after installing 'Kill Ad'. Whenever I go to an MP3 site it automatically starts to load about 3 or 4 other MP3 sites (which is a real pain)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
billc124 earned 50 total points
ID: 2694943
There is no real guaranteed way to turn those off. It is a fact of life when going to those types of sites. What you can play around with is turning off the scripting options in IE. Scripting languages such as Java Script and VB script are usually what make these windows popup. Go to Tools, Internet Options, Security Tab and click on Custom Level button. Scroll down to the scripting section. You will need to play around with these options to find a combination that works for you. The only drawback to this method is going to sites that use scripting for useful purposes. You have to ask yourself if you want to sacrifice useful pages working correctly to get away from the hassle of popup windows. Hope this helps.

Bill
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kiliank
ID: 2729237
There's a great wee program called "Buzoff" (buzoff.exe, or maybe buzof.exe) which will automatically close the popups at sites you visit regularly. I had it at one time, (and a crack, for educational purposes!), but can't remember where it is. You'll have to do a search!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kiliank
ID: 2729264
Ok, did search, it's from Basta Computing ... www.basta.com. You can also d/load it from tucows.com, davecentral.com, winfile.com and others.
Good luck!

PS: go to:
http://home.cyberec.com/~chiu/computer/serial/b.htm
for crack (v.1.44), or search altavista using this format:
      buzof +crack

:-)
0