Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unwanted window when starting

Posted on 2000-03-26
27
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am using Windows 98.

I have no idea why, but after I start my computer, I get the usual desktop icons and the systems tray etc.  Then I get a window called D:\Programs showing all the icons in that location.

I don't know why I get that window and I don't know how to stop it.  Closing it and then shutting down and restarting doesn't eliminte it.

I obviously did something the last time I chose to open that window, but for the life of me, I cannot remember doing anything different.

How do I stop that window from opening when I start my computer.
0
Comment
Question by:ENOLA
  • 10
  • 6
  • 3
  • +7
27 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2658308
Enola,
go into msconfig (Start run msconfig) and see what is running in your startup.  If you see it, you can disable it.

Hope it helps.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fbjean
ID: 2658384
It mat also be a line in the win.ini or in the system.ini who start the program.
If it is there just remove the line

frank
0
 

Author Comment

by:ENOLA
ID: 2658439
1) In config.sys, I have someting called "LASTDRIVE=2".  I don't  know what that is, so I am afraid to remove it to see if that is the culprit.

2)In win.ini, I have something called "indigo Rose".  I don't know what that is.  When I do a find, it shows nothing.  Again, I am afraid to delte.

I cannot find anything that looks like d:\programs
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ENOLA
ID: 2658447
I must have entered my original question twice, because this is the second notification that I got for the same question.

Sorry
Elka
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2658466
Enola,
What did you find in msconfig.

Do you have any of these installed from the indigo Rose Products  
Setup Factory
AutoPlay Menu Studio
Duplication Factory

The lastdrive=2, I have not come across.  It should be lastdrive=(A through Z)


Glenn
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2658471
Enola,
When did this problem start?  Was it after you installed something?

Thinking again, are you sure it wasn't lastdrive=Z

Trying

Glenn
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gothick
ID: 2658484
NB: Be very careful not to change anything you don't understand when using regedit!

Fire up regedit and see if there's anything under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
that starts "D:\programs".  Check in the same place under HKEY_CURRENT_USER.

Let us know what you find.  Just look, for the moment; don't change anything.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ENOLA
ID: 2658581
Glenn:
I have none of those Indgigo Rose products.  Yes it does say, lastdrive=Z.

Gothick:
This is what is in regedit.  None are listd in the D drive.

regedit. (followed by)
exe
chm
cnt
hlp
lgc

Those are all in C drive  where I have stuff that came with the computer or that I got from disk.  (all internet downloaded stuff is in D, except for multimedia stuff, some of which is in F.  Graphics are all in G.  My personal stuff is in E drive.  H has what was just copied from my last hard drive)

Then in H drive (where I put the stuff from my previous computer when I upgraded) there is:
exe
lgc
chm
cnt
hlp
hlp
exe

There are repetitions here, because I think that some are from the last upgrade, and some may be from the upgrade before.  (I tend to be terrified of deleting stuff!!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ENOLA
ID: 2658596
Adjusted points from 50 to 100
0
 

Author Comment

by:ENOLA
ID: 2658597
My problem seems harder than I thought.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 2658617
So is this window that keeps popping up at startup a explorer window focused on the D: drive?

Do you have a D: drive?

Have you tried using the menu selection FILE | CLOSE  ???

Or do you have a shortcut icon on your desktop that is pointing to this drive? If so try moving it off your desktop. Don't delete it unless you are positive it is a shortcut and not the actual folder.

Just a shot in the dark.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2658716
Enola,

Also check msdos.sys. this is a hidden,system file.
To do this go to the dos prompt.
from the c:\
type attrib msdos.sys -h -r
edit msdos.sys
see what is present in that file and if anything refers to d:

Glenn
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gothick
ID: 2658721
Enola: I'm not sure I understood your answer to the regedit question.  Did you _run_ regedit.exe and look in the locations I mentioned?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ted22
ID: 2658777
I have to ask this. START BUTTON,PROGRAMS,STARTUP.
Is anything in there.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2659079
Enola,
I went back and look.  Did you use msconfig and look in your startup as I stated earlier.  It is easy to do.

Start
run
type in msconfig

Thanks

Glenn
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 2659309
Start the computer & hold down F8 key

Choose step by step from forthcoming menu

Say yes to each step while looking for a line that mentions D:\

If you see D:\  say no to that line or lines

See if that solves the problem & if so look for an autoexec.bat file containing the D:\ line & delete that line
0
 

Author Comment

by:ENOLA
ID: 2661304
1) WIZaRD
Nothing happens when I restart and hold the F8 key.  The computer opens as it usually does.

2) HEWITTG
Using msconfig in the startup, the only appropriate file is:
d:|program files|ICQ|NDetect.exe

3)TED22
Yes there is stuff in my startup, but nothing that should not be there (billminder, winfax controller, guru net, lotus, neoplanet, office startup and quicken startup)

4)HEWITTG
Typing in the line you suggest does not work.  But when I just type in attrib, the material that comes on the screen is too fast to read.  (I know there is a way to slow it down, but I forgot how.)  The last stuff on the screen is all in C.

There is nothing under edit msdos.sys

5)GEMARTI
Yes I have a D drive.  Yes I have tried just closing it.  No there is no shortcut to that drive on my desktop.

6) GOTHICK
 (I saved the longest reply for last)

There is nothing for d:programs under HKEY_CURRENT_USER

There is a lot under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE

WPDraw 30. Drawing
WP8Doc
UAFile
UWL-auto-file
SSLFile
toc-auto-file
Corel Netscape Mail
Corel Office
SGM_AUTO_FILE
SQLFile
RSLFile
RDLFile
Quatro Pro.Notebook.7
Presentation8.Temp.lat
QBEFile
Presentation8.Quick File
Presentation8.show
Presentation8.Master
PFBC Preload
htmlfile
FSLfile
FDLfile
CD_auto_file
CHT_auto_file
Corel BWS
(Lots of Corel in d:\Programs)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ENOLA
ID: 2661310
See note above
0
 

Author Comment

by:ENOLA
ID: 2661347
See note above
0
 

Author Comment

by:ENOLA
ID: 2661477
1) WIZaRD
Nothing happens when I restart and hold the F8 key.  The computer opens as it usually does.

2) HEWITTG
Using msconfig in the startup, the only appropriate file is:
d:|program files|ICQ|NDetect.exe

3)TED22
Yes there is stuff in my startup, but nothing that should not be there (billminder, winfax controller, guru net, lotus, neoplanet, office startup and quicken startup)

4)HEWITTG
Typing in the line you suggest does not work.  But when I just type in attrib, the material that comes on the screen is too fast to read.  (I know there is a way to slow it down, but I forgot how.)  The last stuff on the screen is all in C.

There is nothing under edit msdos.sys

5)GEMARTI
Yes I have a D drive.  Yes I have tried just closing it.  No there is no shortcut to that drive on my desktop.

6) GOTHICK
 (I saved the longest reply for last)

There is nothing for d:programs under HKEY_CURRENT_USER

There is a lot under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE

WPDraw 30. Drawing
WP8Doc
UAFile
UWL-auto-file
SSLFile
toc-auto-file
Corel Netscape Mail
Corel Office
SGM_AUTO_FILE
SQLFile
RSLFile
RDLFile
Quatro Pro.Notebook.7
Presentation8.Temp.lat
QBEFile
Presentation8.Quick File
Presentation8.show
Presentation8.Master
PFBC Preload
htmlfile
FSLfile
FDLfile
CD_auto_file
CHT_auto_file
Corel BWS
(Lots of Corel in d:\Programs)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 2661610
It seems to me that u have a lot of stuff starting up that u do not need.  For one in your startup you do not need to start Office Startup. And you don't really need Neoplanet. As far as the registry: are you saying that all those programs are under "\\HKEY_Local_Machine\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Current Version\Run\" or "RunServices"? If so uh nevermind let Gothick handle that one for u.  Just a thought though. Do you get a keyboard error when u boot your machine. Also check in a file called Winstart.bat located @ C:\.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 2661623
oh and as far as the F8 key you have to press it right when you machine says Starting Windows98. You must be quick.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 2661682
You could also be looking for a command line like this
C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE /n,/e,D:\Programs

Not necassarily with the /e switch though.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2662152
Enola
2) HEWITTG
Using msconfig in the startup, the only appropriate file is:
d:|program files|ICQ|NDetect.exe

And what if you disable that?

Just a thought, you have nothing to lose.

Glenn
0
 

Expert Comment

by:green_smartie
ID: 2662404
I believe all you are looking for is a little setting that says save settings on exit. Unfortunately my brain is not functioning today so i can't remember where it is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ENOLA
ID: 2663876
GREEN SMARTIE
Yup, I too remember somthing like that.  Will try to find it.
Elka
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Mantis earned 200 total points
ID: 2664599
Hi there. In the win.ini file there is a line "load=" and "run=". Check if there is written something (should be empty).
I believe that this will fix the problem.
Good luck.
0