Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

handle system tray icon

Posted on 2000-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
i've written an application that minimize nto a system icon.
my problem is i'm not getting the right information from the Message in the WND_PROC.
if anyone did this before in java , i'd be glad for a code sample .
thanx in advance  IDO.
0
Comment
Question by:idosegal
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
diakov earned 210 total points
ID: 2659735
I've found a small application source code that lets you do this.

Have a look:
http://www.tardis.ed.ac.uk/~skx/win/Free8.html

at the bottom, DosTray.zip

Cheers,
  Nik
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:azawawi
ID: 2690458
Do u want it in JNI or Dirty MS Java?
0
 

Author Comment

by:idosegal
ID: 2846015
Comment accepted as answer
0