Solved

Linux won't recognize my modem

Posted on 2000-03-26
6
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I just installed a new creative labs modem blaster in my machine.  when I attempted to query the modem in KPPP, I get the message:

Sorry, modem busy.

This modem is not a winmodem.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:wilch101
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2658579
Are you talking about the "Modem Blaster Flash 56II" or one of the others? If it's the 56II, when you installed it what IRQ & IO did you use, and is it conflicting with an on-board serial port?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ted22 earned 50 total points
ID: 2658761
I have a pnp modem. I assume this is also. I set my bios up to auto-configure
pnp devices. No pnp os installed and autoconfig. Otherwise you must use pnpdump > /etc/isapnp.conf and configure isapnp.conf. Then I added this line to /etc/rc.d/rc.local. setserial -b /dev/modem auto_irq skip_test auto_config. Dev modem would be whatever dev your modem is. It's much easier just to let your bios set it up and it's there!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EatEmAndSmile
ID: 2661381
Man, I'm sorry to tell you any Creative Labs modem is definitelly a winmodem. Unless you've got a rare hybrid model.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EatEmAndSmile
ID: 2661391
Oh, I almost forgot... kppp is not a good software for testing your modem. Use minicom, as it's the best terminal software there is. Just type minicom -s /dev/modem. Make sure the /dev/modem link was set correctly, aswell...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dbusher
ID: 2661653
wilch101,
1. From the control panel use the network configurator (icon with several pc's networked together) to create an ppp interface (i.e. ppp0). (Be sure the Line speed is correct and the Modem Port option is set to the correct device (i.e. /dev/modem or /dev/ttyS0). If you are not sure where your modem is you can use the command statserial at the command prompt.  You can use modemtool to link the ttyS# to the modem device). Under the 'Communications' section fill in init string of ATZ, Dial command of ATDT and then a phone number.
2. At an terminal window type /sbin/ifup ppp0   (or ppp# whatever you interface number is).  You should hear the modem pickup.  If not then look in /var/log/messages file for clues.
Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wilch101
ID: 2665197
Ted22's comment answer helped.  My bios would not automatically set it up, but using his method, I was able to manually enter the settings into the rc.local file.
0