Solved

MCSD training

Posted on 2000-03-26
6
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Being a novice to VB, what are some good sources (i.e. book titles) that will help to pursue the 70-176 MCSD exam (VB Desktop)?
0
Comment
Question by:Devlu
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:johnny6
ID: 2658593
Devlu:
      No single book covers *everything* you will need for the MCSD exams.  However, there are several good books such as "MCSD Guide to Developing Desktop Applications With Microsoft Visual Basic 6.0 Advanced Topics (MCSE & MCSD Series)" by Michael Ekedahl
Another good book is "MCSD Visual Basic 6: Exams 70-175 and 70-176 Training Guide (The Training Guide Series)"
by Howard Hawhee, et al. You can find these two books on www.amazon.com:

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/browse-books/-/3455/1/002-9803829-1811403

  I would recommend these two books and the transcender exams which can be purchased on their website at www.transcender.com.  I hope this info helps.

John
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:johnny6
ID: 2659203
Devlu:
     I think that I have adequately answered your question.  No on else seems to have a better answer.  Therefore, I am submitting my previous comment as an answer.

John
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2659209
Devlu.. I checked out Johnny6's comment links and I am very impressed.. (Thank YOU Johnny6.. <smile>).. I' curious about two things tho.. 1. Did Johhny6 tryout the Exam Cram books listed there? And 2. Does Johnny6 want to sell his "MCSD Visual Basic 6: Exams 70-175 and 70-176 Training Guide (The Training Guide Series)" book?.. <smile>.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:johnny6
ID: 2659602
wsh2:
     Sorry, but I am not parting with my MCSD exam books.  However, you can purchase "MCSD Training Guide : Visual Basic 6, Exam 70-175 and 70-176" by HOward Hawhee, et al. for $45.50 at www.bookpool.com.  Here is the link:

http://www.bookpool.com/.x/riarj4eax8/sm/0735700028

The Transcender exams occasionally contain the *exact* same questions that can be found on the MCSD exams.
Hope this info helps.

John


0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
johnny6 earned 50 total points
ID: 2659615
Devlu:
     I believe I have answered your question.  My previous comments are my answer.  I hope this is what you were hooking for.

John
0
 

Author Comment

by:Devlu
ID: 2661015
Adjusted points from 25 to 50
0