Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Programming Choice?

Posted on 2000-03-26
7
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I want to learn programming but feel it's realy hard.
Can experts here tell me some good habits and way to learn programming?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bidr
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2658796
Read programming books, write sample programs--like exercises in the books, get feedback on your work--like post the programs you write here for criciism.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:homer99
ID: 2658839
I think that a formal education in computer science and computer engineering is the best route.  This way you have a professor and Teachers assistants that can help you and you can learn from people around you.  Along with this it is a good idea to branch out on your own and read books and write sample programs as nietod mentioned.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:laeuchli
ID: 2659293
I think the best way is just but computer books, and on what you want to learn, and write a lot of programs.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pacman
ID: 2660344
Visual Basic is a good point to start programming ...
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Markenstein earned 400 total points
ID: 2662269
Alright what you want to do is pick a language first.  Most people start out with a easy language to learn,  I would recommend Visual Basic.  Get a copy of the program, you can get it at a big discount if your a student by getting the acedemic version.  Check out http://www.gradware.com they have acedemic versions of software.  Once you have the software get a step by step book to get your feet wet.  A dummies book would be good because they move nice and slow and are a lot cheaper then the big ol' programming books no one reads anyways.  Try to read the whole thing, but if your like me you'll end up only reading half of it.  From there think of a big program you can make and go from there.  When you get stuck post your question on a newsgroup, or experts-exchange.  You can also try to get an answer off IRC, they will usually answer you if its not too hard.  I've found that the best way is to just learn the basics from books and then do it yourself, you learn a lot that way.  Then once you've been using it for a while go back and skim the book it will make a lot more sense, and you can use it as a reference.  Programming is hard to learn when your starting off, but once you get going you'll never stop.  Once you learn your first language its very easy to pick up other languages.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pacman
ID: 2663757
In my opinion it doesn't matter how and in which language you start. I began on good old C64 with BASIC. I had a colorful book, written for kiddies with lots of funny samples: Printing words in reverse, making white and red stripes on the screen ... and so on.

Take your time and get a book that makes fun. Learning by playing is very effective. As said above Visual Basic is a beginner's language (originally, sorry VB-programmer's ;) ). But you can also start with Delphi (which is Pascal) or Java.

0
 

Author Comment

by:bidr
ID: 2816981
Tks all!
0