Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Current folder command prompt

Posted on 2000-03-26
8
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello,
  If I am using win9x and have a folder window open then go to command prompt it starts me out in that current dir. This does not happen with win2k and is sometimes a pain to type the full path name in. I saw in a magazine once a reg edit that placed a command prompt item on the folder menu and allowed you to open a prompt at the current location. Anyone know how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:pipe
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2658885
0
 

Author Comment

by:pipe
ID: 2659283
interestingly enough, neither of these work for win2k . any other ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pipe
ID: 2659450
ack. i found where it added it to my menu. it is only there when i right click on a desktop icon such as the recycle bin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pipe
ID: 2685109
Sorry, can't get it to work.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pabgilan earned 800 total points
ID: 2709607
I have that feature that you desire, working in Win2k

You have to copy all the code I am giving you below, paste it in the notepad and save it as doshere.inf

Please be careful in saving it as doshere.inf and not doshere.inf.txt (rename the file if necessary)

Later, right click that file and select Install (or Setup, depending on your language)

The code (from Microsoft PowerToys):

;
; "Command Prompt Here" PowerToy
;
; Copyright 1996 Microsoft Corporation
;
[version]
signature="$CHICAGO$"

[DosHereInstall]
CopyFiles = DosHere.Files.Inf
AddReg    = DosHere.Reg

[DefaultInstall]
CopyFiles = DosHere.Files.Inf
AddReg    = DosHere.Reg

[DefaultInstall.ntx86]
CopyFiles = DosHere.Files.Inf
AddReg    = DosHere.Reg.NT

[DefaultUnInstall]
DelFiles  = DosHere.Files.Inf
DelReg    = DosHere.Reg

[DefaultUnInstall.ntx86]
DelFiles  = DosHere.Files.Inf
DelReg    = DosHere.Reg.NT

[SourceDisksNames]
55="DOS Prompt Here","",1

[SourceDisksFiles]
DOSHERE.INF=55

[DestinationDirs]
DosHere.Files.Inf = 17

[DosHere.Files.Inf]
DOSHERE.INF

[DosHere.Reg]
HKLM,%UDHERE%
HKLM,%UDHERE%,DisplayName,,"%DosHereName%"
HKLM,%UDHERE%,UninstallString,,"%10%\rundll.exe setupx.dll,InstallHinfSection DefaultUninstall 132 %17%\DosHere.inf"
HKCR,Directory\Shell\DosHere,,,"%DosHereAccel%"
HKCR,Directory\Shell\DosHere\command,,,"%10%\command.com /k cd ""%1"""
HKCR,Drive\Shell\DosHere,,,"%DosHereAccel%"
HKCR,Drive\Shell\DosHere\command,,,"%10%\command.com /k cd ""%1"""

[DosHere.Reg.NT]
HKLM,%UDHERE%
HKLM,%UDHERE%,DisplayName,,"%DosHereName%"
HKLM,%UDHERE%,UninstallString,,"rundll32.exe syssetup.dll,SetupInfObjectInstallAction DefaultUninstall 132 %17%\DosHere.inf"
HKCR,Directory\Shell\DosHere,,,"%DosHereAccel%"
HKCR,Directory\Shell\DosHere\command,,,"%11%\cmd.exe /k cd ""%1"""
HKCR,Drive\Shell\DosHere,,,"%DosHereAccel%"
HKCR,Drive\Shell\DosHere\command,,,"%11%\cmd.exe /k cd ""%1"""

[Strings]
DosHereName="Command Prompt Here PowerToy"
DosHereAccel="Command &Prompt Here"
UDHERE="Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\DosHere"
0
 

Author Comment

by:pipe
ID: 2709780
noope. that didn't add anything to my menu. is there something else that i need to do?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pabgilan
ID: 2710956
It's a strange problem...

the only thing I can say is... what about try to manually modify your registry as mentioned in [DosHere.Reg.NT] section ?

Instead of using %11%\cmd.exe you can type the full explicit path to your cmd.exe file

Locate Directory\Shell and make a new entry (folder) called Doshere, and so... following the code I gave to you

I hope this works
0
 

Author Comment

by:pipe
ID: 2713051
alright. i got it now. i didnt touch a thing and it works now. thx for the help
0