Solved

I can't select text at some websites

Posted on 2000-03-26
13
757 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I commonly select and copy text from websites to paste into documents, my Palm III or for other uses. I have noticed recently that at some websites, the text won't select when I drag the mouse across it. I suppose this could be a problem with my browser, Netscape 4.51, but I wonder if it is possible for a website to be configured to prevent selecting of text. Does anyone know anything about this?
0
Comment
Question by:donander
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:iwin
ID: 2658898
which site?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 2659349
Yeah, we need to see a site, but the interesting part to me is how did iwin post a comment before the answer was posted? I show iwin posting a comment at 11:35am when donander's questions wasn't asked until 11:37am!

It might be an image or a java applet displaying the text. Otherwise, it should be selectable.

David
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2659372
david_levine
The time stamp is a bug here that they are trying to fix, in this case it was only a few minutes, I have seen some that was almost an hour difference??
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 2659415
Ah, at least you didn't answer my post before I asked it - that would have been too freaky! ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mlefler
ID: 2660685
the text you are trying to drag in this specific site might be a graphic... some sites use pictures which contains the text, see if that's the reason...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mlefler
ID: 2660686
the text you are trying to drag in this specific site might be a graphic... some sites use pictures which contains the text, see if that's the reason...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tzarad
ID: 2660720
Another way to disable text or graphics copy, it's when you put an invisible layer on top of it. This is sometimes used to protect pictures...

Maybe it's the case here ;-)
 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:iwin
ID: 2661203
Six sense?
0
 

Author Comment

by:donander
ID: 2661752
Here is the URL.

http://www.zdnet.com/zdhelp/stories/main/0,5594,2393479,00.html

If I try to select a large area of text I see the international "NO" symbol (the circle with the diagonal bar.) This often happens if you try to drag a graphic BUT If I right-click on the text I do not see the "save image as" choice in the context menu as I would if I right-clicked on a graphic.

I currently have two instances of Netscape running, one with this page and one showing the page specified by the URL above. I just noticed that if I drag across some text on the other page, then switch to this page, then switch back to the other page, the text is now selected. If I do this multiple times, the previous text does not become UNselected as is usually the case when you select other text on a page when some text is already selected.

Have at it.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 100 total points
ID: 2661956
Much has happened with regards to the Office 97
                  Service Release 2b (SR-2b). When we last wrote, the
                  latest Service Release had been withdrawn, mainly
                  because of a hugely misleading and hastily created
                  web site.

                  The original Web site for the new patch "SR-2b" was
                  the same as for the earlier SR-2a - the company had
                  merely changed all references from "a" to "b" with
                  apparently no effort to ensure that the pages where still
                  relevant in the new circumstances. And a cursory
                  reading by anyone familiar with the Service Releases
                  would have revealed many problems.

                  Microsoft has acknowledged that the way SR-2b was
                  made available and the Web site where "unfortunate" -
                  which is the closest you'll see Microsoft come to an
                  apology. Indeed "unfortunate" is Microsoft's word of the
                  week - it was regularly repeated to us as the troubles of
                  SR-2b unfolded.

                  SR-2b is a misguided and poorly managed attempt to
                  combine the existing SR-2 patch with some Y2K
                  patches. Microsoft wanted to release a Y2K update CD
                  that had a "one click" update to Office 97. ("One click"
                  is PR speak for a single patch) What they produced
                  instead was a continuation of the Office 97 Service
                  Release debacle that, despite claims to the contrary,
                  does not meet the 'one click' criteria for real world
                  customers. Only in the idealistic fantasies of Microsoft
                  managers is it a simple and easy solution. Far from a
                  single click - the Sr-2b patch makes things more
                  difficult for Office 97 customers - not easier.

                  In case anyone is left at Microsoft who thinks this is an
                  isolated case, in the same week that SR-2b reappeared
                  the company released another Excel 97 patch which
                  had to be fixed when the installation process proved to
                  be faulty.

                  The SR-2b patch has been released with a proper
                  accompanying Web site here with the file called
                  sr2bof97.exe (23MB) - this is the same patch as was
                  available last week but now it's called SR-2b at least on
                  the download page. Alas Microsoft has chosen not to
                  make it easy for customers to tell what is installed on
                  their computer.

                  The Version Checker utility that is supposed to help
                  customers identify which version of Office 97 they have
                  will not be updated to allow for SR-2b, the Help | About
                  screens remain the same and the VBA properties that
                  are designed to identify the software version are also
                  unchanged.

                  This issue of WOW is mainly devoted to explaining the
                  tangled web that Microsoft has weaved for Office 97
                  users.

                  If you think it's confusing - join the club. It's bad enough
                  for individuals, spare a thought for managers in large
                  companies who are trying to keep a track of hundreds
                  or thousands of computers.

                  Many regular WOW readers will get a horrible sense of
                  deja vu reading this issue - that's because many of the
                  SR-2b problems are continuations or repeats of earlier
                  Office 97 update problems.

                  Office 2000 users may think they've escaped this
                  nightmare by upgrading - think again. The same people
                  responsible for this mess are responsible for Office
                  2000 updates. Be afraid, be very afraid.


                  Copyright 1999 Pinecliffe International and Peter Deegan. All rights reserved. Reproduction in whole or in part in any form or medium without their express written permission is prohibited.

                  All articles courtesy of...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2661960
Humm, very strange?? It will copy but does not show up as highlighted until you leave the page and return??

I click at the beginning and drug it to the bottom, it didn't highlight the text but when I right click and choose "copy", came to this page and pasted it, then went back and the text was highlighted then??
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 2661961
I can select it all too. What happens if you go to the Edit menu and click the Select All menu item. Did all the text get selected?

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:donander
ID: 2662440
I think I have as much info as I need. Thanks to all. Since rayt333 was the 1st to paste text I will accept that as the answer. Thanks everybody.
-donander
0