?
Solved

windows 98

Posted on 2000-03-26
9
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I keep having a error come up that says Iexplorer caused an invalid page fault in module Kernel 32.DLL. Please help me
0
Comment
Question by:Vetta71
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2659121
Just try reinstalling IExplorer
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:homer99
ID: 2659122
Vetta71:
To resolve this problem, determine which .cpl file is damaged, remove the file, and then reinstall it. To do so, follow these steps:  

 

1. Click Start, point to Find, and then click Files or Folders.

2. In the Named box, type "*.cpl" (without quotation marks).

3. In the Look In box, type "c:\windows\system" (without quotation marks).

4. Click Find Now.

5. Double-click one of the .cpl files. If the file is damaged, an invalid page fault occurs in Kernel32.dll. If an invalid page fault does not occur, repeat this step with each .cpl file until an invalid page fault occurs. The file that causes the error message to be displayed is the file that is damaged.

6. On the File menu in the Find window, click Close.

7. Delete or rename the damaged .cpl file in the Windows\System folder.

8. Open Control Panel to verify that it is functioning properly.

9. Extract a new copy of the .cpl file you removed in step 7 from your original Windows disks or CD-ROM.

 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2659131
Homer99
this is interesting. What do control panel extension have to do with a invalid page fault in Iexplorer?
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2659187
Invalid Page Fault in Kernel32.dll Errors
If you frequently receive Invalid Page Fault in Kernel32.dll Errors, from different drivers (Explorer, Guide.exe, Msgsrv32, Commgr32, Mprexe and others), it is possible that your password list file is damaged. Try re-creating your password list file:
1.In Windows Explorer select your \Windows folder
2.Press F3. This will bring up the Find: All Files window
3.In the Named: box type *.pwl
4.Click Find Now
5.When a list of found files is displayed, delete them all
6.Close the Find window and restart Windows

Note: you will lose any passwords you have stored, so make sure that you have the passwords written down so you can re-enter them when needed
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2659477
Just a note.

Have your cleared you cache files.  One could be corrupt.

I think everyone else has covered all avenues of approach minus the cpl approach (was wondering about that to).

Hope it helps.

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vetta71
ID: 2662367
How do you clear your cache?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 300 total points
ID: 2662421
From IE, click on tools, then internet options, then on the General tab, click on the "clear history", also check the "delete files" under temporary internet files.

Then go into Windows Explorer and into Windows, then clear everything in the "Temporary Internet Folder"
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2662794
Wow,
I was right but not clear huh.

Good job Ray.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2665186
Glenn
To be fair I will post a question for you.
0